Fire Without Smoke Ltd
Registered name: FIRE WITHOUT SMOKE LTD
Part of Houting Topco UK Limited groupFire Without Smoke Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of -£1.7m and 28 employees.
Fire Without Smoke Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of −£1.7m and 28 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other games and toys,” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent undertaking is Keywords UK Holdings Limited, a company incorporated in England & Wales, who's registered office is 4th Floor, 110 High Holborn, London”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Fire Without Smoke Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 28
- Net assets
- −£1.7m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 31 | 35 | 34 | 28 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲12.9% | ▼2.9% | ▼17.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £527k | −£253k | −£1.1m | −£1.7m |
| Fixed assets | £386k | £459k | £341k | £217k |
| Debtors | £562k | £74.1k | £159k | £172k |
| Deferred income | £680 | £0 | £0 | £28.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£1.7m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼18%
- Now 28
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £28.3k
- Fixed assets
- ▼36%
- Now £217k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Houting Topco UK Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Houting Midco Limited75–100%
- Houting UK Limited75–100%
- Keywords Studios Limited75–100%
- Keywords UK Holdings Limited75–100%
- Fire Without Smoke Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (19)
- Electric Square LimitedRev. £30.2m · Profit −£563k
- Climax Studios LimitedRev. £30.1m · Profit £5.3m
- D3T LtdRev. £20.7m · Profit −£105k
- The Multiplayer Group LtdRev. £20m · Profit −£3.4m
- Wushu Studios LtdRev. £17.6m · Profit £3.4m
- Studio Gobo LimitedRev. £10.7m · Profit £232k
- Keywords UK LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £1m
- Bright White LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cord Worldwide LtdLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Freeanimal UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Indigo Pearl LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Keywords Australia Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Keywords Ventures LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Laced Music LtdFigures not disclosed
- Laced Publishing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Maverick Media LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Player Research LtdFigures not disclosed
- The Trailerfarm LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Waste Creative LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Keel Toys LimitedAshford · Manufacture of other games and toys, n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £28.2m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 58
- The Wentworth Wooden Jigsaw Company LimitedSwindon · Manufacture of other games and toys, n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 56
- Golden Bear Products LimitedShropshire · Manufacture of other games and toys, n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.8m
- Profit
- £340k
- Staff
- 53
- Casdon LimitedBlackpool · Manufacture of other games and toys, n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £19.8m
- Profit
- £324k
- Staff
- 33
- One for Fun LimitedGlasgow · Manufacture of other games and toys, n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £19.5m
- Profit
- £262k
- Staff
- 73
- The Stuffing Plant LimitedBasildon · Manufacture of other games and toys, n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1m
- Profit
- £18.7k
- Staff
- 16
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.