Studio Gobo Limited
Registered name: STUDIO GOBO LIMITED
Part of Houting Topco UK Limited groupStudio Gobo Limited made £10.7m revenue and £232k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Studio Gobo Limited’s revenue fell 55% to £10.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £232k profit and 111 employees. The company is classified under “ready-made interactive leisure and entertainment software development” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent undertaking is Keywords UK Holdings Limited, a company incorporated in England & Wales, who's registered office is”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £23.7m | £23.9m | £10.7m |
| Cost of sales | £7.9m | £10m | £20.7m | £9.2m |
| Gross profit | — | £4.1m | £3.2m | £1.5m |
| Operating profit | — | £356k | −£1.5m | −£2.1m |
| Profit before tax | — | £2.6m | −£54.6k | £343k |
| Profit after tax | £734k | £2.6m | £511k | £232k |
| Profit (best available) | £734k | £2.6m | £511k | £232k |
| Staff costs | £6.8m | £7.9m | £8m | £7.8m |
| Employees (average) | 125 | 123 | 117 | 111 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 10.9% | 2.1% | 2.2% |
| Gross margin | — | 17.2% | 13.4% | 13.9% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £193k | £204k | £96.6k |
| Profit per employee | £5.9k | £21.1k | £4.4k | £2.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲0.5% | ▼55% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲252.8% | ▼80.3% | ▼54.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼1.6% | ▼4.9% | ▼5.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £2.5m | £2m | £456k | −£312k |
| Fixed assets | £658k | £893k | £703k | £407k |
| Debtors | £1.1m | £1.6m | £0 | £656k |
| Deferred income | £504k | £0 | £413k | £158k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 13.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £96.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 6.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼169%
- Now −£312k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼5%
- Now 111
- Deferred income
- ▼62%
- Now £158k
- Fixed assets
- ▼42%
- Now £407k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Houting Topco UK Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Houting Midco Limited75–100%
- Houting UK Limited75–100%
- Keywords Studios Limited75–100%
- Keywords UK Holdings Limited75–100%
- Studio Gobo Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Bitsy SG LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (19)
- Electric Square LimitedRev. £30.2m · Profit −£563k
- Climax Studios LimitedRev. £30.1m · Profit £5.3m
- D3T LtdRev. £20.7m · Profit −£105k
- The Multiplayer Group LtdRev. £20m · Profit −£3.4m
- Wushu Studios LtdRev. £17.6m · Profit £3.4m
- Keywords UK LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £1m
- Bright White LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cord Worldwide LtdLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Fire Without Smoke LtdFigures not disclosed
- Freeanimal UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Indigo Pearl LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Keywords Australia Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Keywords Ventures LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Laced Music LtdFigures not disclosed
- Laced Publishing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Maverick Media LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Player Research LtdFigures not disclosed
- The Trailerfarm LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Waste Creative LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Larian Studios UK LtdLondon · Ready-made interactive leisure and entertainment software development
- Revenue
- £8.5m
- Profit
- £569k
- Staff
- 63
- Flix Interactive LimitedBromsgrove · Ready-made interactive leisure and entertainment software development
- Revenue
- £13.6m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 132
- Koei Tecmo Europe LimitedLetchworth Garden City · Ready-made interactive leisure and entertainment software development
- Revenue
- £8.2m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 9
- The Indie Stone LtdGateshead · Ready-made interactive leisure and entertainment software development
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £6.2m
- Staff
- 12
- Fusebox Games LtdLondon · Ready-made interactive leisure and entertainment software development
- Revenue
- £14.4m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 38
- Rubber Road LtdWelwyn Garden City · Ready-made interactive leisure and entertainment software development
- Revenue
- £14.5m
- Profit
- £467k
- Staff
- 57
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £232k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.