Jeffery West and Co Limited
Registered name: JEFFERY WEST AND CO LIMITED
Part of Trident Trust Company (U.K.) Limited groupJeffery West and Co Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 May 2026 show net assets of £1.5m and 11 employees.
Jeffery West and Co Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 May 2026 showed net assets of £1.5m and 11 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of clothing and footwear” and is based in Northampton; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Northampton, East Midlands
- Age
- 38 yrs · since 1987
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Jeffery West and Co Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 May 2026 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 11
- Net assets
- £1.5m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 | 31 May 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 13 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 11 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼7.7% | ▼8.3% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £5.1m | £5.2m | £4.4m | £4.1m | £339k |
| Net assets | £6.1m | £6.5m | £6.1m | £6.1m | £1.5m |
| Fixed assets | £442k | £480k | £455k | £438k | £81.9k |
| Current assets | £6.3m | £6.6m | £6.2m | £5.9m | £1.6m |
| Debtors | £203k | £296k | £665k | £525k | £245k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼75%
- Now £1.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼92%
- Now £339k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 11
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼81%
- Now £81.9k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Trident Trust Company (U.K.) Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Jeffery West and Co Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Jeffery - West Retail LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (32)
- Logical PS Group LimitedRev. £53.4m · Profit £1.4m
- Skytrail LimitedRev. £50.5m · Profit £792k
- Chapman Ventilation Holdings LtdRev. £31.9m · Profit £4.3m
- Cornhill Bond Consulting LimitedRev. £22.8m · Profit £2.9m
- Jamb LimitedRev. £17.6m · Profit £2.8m
- Lesterose Northern Holdings LimitedRev. £15.5m · Profit £1.6k
- Lesterose Scotland LimitedRev. £15.5m · Profit £2.7m
- G R Carr (Holdings) LimitedRev. £12.2m · Profit £1.3m
- Ardent Consulting Engineers LimitedRev. £11.4m · Profit £1.1m
- Blue Gem Holdings LimitedRev. £5.3m · Profit −£544k
- Alan Paine Knitwear LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Alissa Healthcare Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Black Tomato LtdRev. — · Profit £2.3m
- Castlegate 624 LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- CCS Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Group Metropolitan LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hotcakes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kea Global LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kea New LtdFigures not disclosed
- Lava Advisory Partners LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lesterose Northern LimitedRev. — · Profit £30k
- Masento LimitedRev. — · Profit £799k
- Nevus Medical LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Onlinemediaexperts LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ravenscourt Park Montessori LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Safeguard Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Senior Glass Systems LimitedIn AdministrationFigures not disclosed
- Sfni LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Totum Partners LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tradecow2024 LimitedRev. — · Profit £4.8m
- Unicorn Products Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wycke H1 LimitedRev. — · Profit −£3
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ink (Clothing) LimitedWatford · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £146m
- Profit
- £15.9m
- Staff
- 103
- Lyle & Scott LimitedLondon · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £71.9m
- Profit
- £10.6m
- Staff
- 147
- Zelus Sport LimitedAltrincham · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £37.9m
- Profit
- £8m
- Staff
- 54
- Norty LimitedCarpenders Park · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £99.2m
- Profit
- £5.8m
- Staff
- 63
- Uneek Clothing Company LimitedLondon · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £44.2m
- Profit
- £5.4m
- Staff
- 99
- Hunza G LimitedLondon · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £25.9m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- 31
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 31 May 2026, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.