Castlegate 624 Limited
Registered name: CASTLEGATE 624 LIMITED
Part of Trident Trust Company (U.K.) Limited groupCastlegate 624 Limited made £29.1m revenue and £593k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Castlegate 624 Limited’s revenue was £29.1m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £593k profit and 167 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Banbury; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Banbury, South East
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £29.2m | £29.1m |
| Cost of sales | — | −£15.4m | −£15.7m |
| Gross profit | — | £13.8m | £13.4m |
| Operating profit | — | £1.3m | £792k |
| Profit before tax | — | £1.3m | £744k |
| Profit after tax | £39k | £0 | £593k |
| Profit (best available) | £39k | £0 | £593k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 167 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 0% | 2% |
| Gross margin | — | 47.2% | 46% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £174k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £3.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼0.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼100% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | £2.1m | £2.1m | — |
| Fixed assets | £3.2m | £3.2m | — |
| Current assets | £2.2k | £2.2k | — |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | — |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 46%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £174k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 167
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Trident Trust Company (U.K.) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Castlegate 624 Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Dar Lighting LimitedRev. £29.2m · Profit £1.1m
- Lightahome LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (32)
- CCS Group LimitedRev. £103m · Profit £4.8m
- Group Metropolitan LimitedRev. £84.9m · Profit £6m
- Logical PS Group LimitedRev. £53.4m · Profit £1.4m
- Skytrail LimitedRev. £50.5m · Profit £792k
- Chapman Ventilation Holdings LtdRev. £31.9m · Profit £4.3m
- Cornhill Bond Consulting LimitedRev. £22.8m · Profit £2.9m
- Jamb LimitedRev. £17.6m · Profit £2.8m
- Lesterose Northern Holdings LimitedRev. £15.5m · Profit £1.6k
- Lesterose Scotland LimitedRev. £15.5m · Profit £2.7m
- G R Carr (Holdings) LimitedRev. £12.2m · Profit £1.3m
- Ardent Consulting Engineers LimitedRev. £11.4m · Profit £1.1m
- Blue Gem Holdings LimitedRev. £5.3m · Profit −£544k
- Alan Paine Knitwear LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Alissa Healthcare Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Black Tomato LtdRev. — · Profit £2.3m
- Hotcakes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Jeffery West and Co LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kea Global LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kea New LtdFigures not disclosed
- Lava Advisory Partners LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lesterose Northern LimitedRev. — · Profit £30k
- Masento LimitedRev. — · Profit £799k
- Nevus Medical LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Onlinemediaexperts LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ravenscourt Park Montessori LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Safeguard Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Senior Glass Systems LimitedIn AdministrationFigures not disclosed
- Sfni LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Totum Partners LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tradecow2024 LimitedRev. — · Profit £4.8m
- Unicorn Products Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wycke H1 LimitedRev. — · Profit −£3
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £593k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.