G R Carr (Holdings) Limited
Registered name: G R CARR (HOLDINGS) LIMITED
Part of Trident Trust Company (U.K.) Limited groupG R Carr (Holdings) Limited made £12.2m revenue and £1.3m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026. read from filing text
G R Carr (Holdings) Limited’s revenue was £12.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £1.3m profit and 63 employees. The company is classified under “dormant company” and is based in Basildon; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Basildon, East of England
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £7.8m | £10.2m | £10.4m | £12.1m | £12.2m |
| Cost of sales | £6.9m | £8m | £7.3m | £8.5m | £8.5m |
| Gross profit | £845k | £2.2m | £3.1m | £3.6m | £3.7m |
| Operating profit | −£353k | £418k | £1.2m | £1.4m | £1.7m |
| Profit before tax | −£336k | £413k | £1.3m | £1.5m | £1.8m |
| Profit after tax | −£189k | £350k | £946k | £1.1m | £1.3m |
| Profit (best available) | −£189k | £350k | £946k | £1.1m | £1.3m |
| Employees (average) | 77 | 76 | 73 | 69 | 63 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | −2.4% | 3.4% | 9.1% | 9.3% | 10.4% |
| Gross margin | 10.8% | 21.9% | 30% | 29.8% | 30.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £101k | £134k | £142k | £176k | £193k |
| Profit per employee | −£2.5k | £4.6k | £13k | £16.3k | £20.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲31% | ▲1.9% | ▲16.6% | ▲0.4% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲170.3% | ▲18.7% | ▲12.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼1.3% | ▼4% | ▼5.5% | ▼8.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Net assets | £1k | £1k | £1k | £1k | £1k |
| Fixed assets | £1k | £1k | £1k | £1k | £1k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 30.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £193k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £20.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £1k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼9%
- Now 63
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £1k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Trident Trust Company (U.K.) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- G R Carr (Holdings) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- G.r.carr (Essex) LimitedRev. £12.2m · Profit £1.3m
Sister companies (32)
- CCS Group LimitedRev. £103m · Profit £4.8m
- Group Metropolitan LimitedRev. £84.9m · Profit £6m
- Logical PS Group LimitedRev. £53.4m · Profit £1.4m
- Skytrail LimitedRev. £50.5m · Profit £792k
- Chapman Ventilation Holdings LtdRev. £31.9m · Profit £4.3m
- Castlegate 624 LimitedRev. £29.1m · Profit £593k
- Cornhill Bond Consulting LimitedRev. £22.8m · Profit £2.9m
- Jamb LimitedRev. £17.6m · Profit £2.8m
- Lesterose Northern Holdings LimitedRev. £15.5m · Profit £1.6k
- Lesterose Scotland LimitedRev. £15.5m · Profit £2.7m
- Ardent Consulting Engineers LimitedRev. £11.4m · Profit £1.1m
- Blue Gem Holdings LimitedRev. £5.3m · Profit −£544k
- Alan Paine Knitwear LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Alissa Healthcare Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Black Tomato LtdRev. — · Profit £2.3m
- Hotcakes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Jeffery West and Co LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kea Global LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kea New LtdFigures not disclosed
- Lava Advisory Partners LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lesterose Northern LimitedRev. — · Profit £30k
- Masento LimitedRev. — · Profit £799k
- Nevus Medical LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Onlinemediaexperts LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ravenscourt Park Montessori LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Safeguard Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Senior Glass Systems LimitedIn AdministrationFigures not disclosed
- Sfni LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Totum Partners LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tradecow2024 LimitedRev. — · Profit £4.8m
- Unicorn Products Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wycke H1 LimitedRev. — · Profit −£3
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 14 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.