Ardent Consulting Engineers Limited
Registered name: ARDENT CONSULTING ENGINEERS LIMITED
Part of Trident Trust Company (U.K.) Limited groupArdent Consulting Engineers Limited made £11.4m revenue and £1.1m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Ardent Consulting Engineers Limited’s revenue grew 6% to £11.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1.1m profit and 88 employees. The company is classified under “other engineering activities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 21 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £10.7m | £11.4m |
| Cost of sales | — | £6.7m | £7m |
| Gross profit | — | £4.1m | £4.3m |
| Operating profit | — | £1.3m | £1.4m |
| Profit before tax | — | £1.2m | £1.4m |
| Profit after tax | — | £1.1m | £1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | — | £1.1m | £1.1m |
| Staff costs | — | £6.3m | £7m |
| Employees (average) | 86 | 85 | 88 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 10.3% | 10% |
| Gross margin | — | 37.8% | 38% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £126k | £129k |
| Profit per employee | — | £13k | £12.9k |
| Cash conversion | — | −79.9% | −62.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲5.7% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲2.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼1.2% | ▲3.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £727k | £796k | £934k |
| Net assets | £1.9m | £2.3m | £2.9m |
| Fixed assets | £140k | £95k | £78.3k |
| Current assets | £3m | £3.5m | £4.4m |
| Debtors | £1.3m | £1.3m | £2.2m |
| Deferred income | — | £0 | £255k |
| Cash from operations | — | −£1m | −£903k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 38%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £129k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £12.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −62.3%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 19%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲27%
- Now £2.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲17%
- Now £934k
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 88
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £255k
- Fixed assets
- ▼18%
- Now £78.3k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Trident Trust Company (U.K.) Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Ardent Consulting Engineers Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (32)
- Logical PS Group LimitedRev. £53.4m · Profit £1.4m
- Skytrail LimitedRev. £50.5m · Profit £792k
- Chapman Ventilation Holdings LtdRev. £31.9m · Profit £4.3m
- Cornhill Bond Consulting LimitedRev. £22.8m · Profit £2.9m
- Jamb LimitedRev. £17.6m · Profit £2.8m
- Lesterose Northern Holdings LimitedRev. £15.5m · Profit £1.6k
- Lesterose Scotland LimitedRev. £15.5m · Profit £2.7m
- G R Carr (Holdings) LimitedRev. £12.2m · Profit £1.3m
- Blue Gem Holdings LimitedRev. £5.3m · Profit −£544k
- Alan Paine Knitwear LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Alissa Healthcare Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Black Tomato LtdRev. — · Profit £2.3m
- Castlegate 624 LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- CCS Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Group Metropolitan LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hotcakes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Jeffery West and Co LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kea Global LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kea New LtdFigures not disclosed
- Lava Advisory Partners LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lesterose Northern LimitedRev. — · Profit £30k
- Masento LimitedRev. — · Profit £799k
- Nevus Medical LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Onlinemediaexperts LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ravenscourt Park Montessori LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Safeguard Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Senior Glass Systems LimitedIn AdministrationFigures not disclosed
- Sfni LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Totum Partners LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tradecow2024 LimitedRev. — · Profit £4.8m
- Unicorn Products Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wycke H1 LimitedRev. — · Profit −£3
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Caresoft Engineering Services LimitedEye · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £11.4m
- Profit
- £753k
- Staff
- —
- T D C Parsons Peebles LimitedAberdeen · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £11.5m
- Profit
- £438k
- Staff
- 51
- Control Components (Anglia) LimitedRothley · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £11.2m
- Profit
- £547k
- Staff
- 28
- Watts Group LimitedLondon · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £11.2m
- Profit
- £307k
- Staff
- 83
- Anglian Dental Engineering LtdNuthampstead · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £11.6m
- Profit
- £245k
- Staff
- 56
- Walsh Associates Limited4 Maguire Street · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £11.6m
- Profit
- £760k
- Staff
- 114
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.