Mattest Site Services Limited
Registered name: MATTEST SITE SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Celnor Topco Limited groupMattest Site Services Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Jan 2023 show net assets of £541k and 41 employees.
Mattest Site Services Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2023 showed net assets of £541k and 41 employees. The company is classified under “construction of other civil engineering projects” and is based in Edinburgh; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Edinburgh, Scotland
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Mattest Site Services Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 41
- Net assets
- £541k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 36 | 41 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲13.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £30k | £108k |
| Net assets | £484k | £541k |
| Fixed assets | £149k | £195k |
| Current assets | £947k | £1m |
| Debtors | £584k | £579k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲12%
- Now £541k
- Cash at bank
- ▲260%
- Now £108k
- Headcount
- ▲14%
- Now 41
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲31%
- Now £195k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Celnor Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Celnor Midco Limited75–100%
- Celnor Finco Limited75–100%
- Celnor Group Limited75–100%
- Mattest Site Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (31)
- Airey Miller LimitedRev. £13m · Profit £1.8m
- Calbarrie Compliance Services LimitedRev. £10.9m · Profit £1.9m
- Scaled Solutions LimitedRev. £5m · Profit −£611k
- A F Howland Associates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aitken Laboratories LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Arem Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Assurity Consulting Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £300k
- Brownfield Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Building Monitoring Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Celnor Environmental Compliance LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Celnor Environmental Risk Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Celnor Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Chemtech Environmental LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Concept Environmental Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Construction Materials Testing Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Drayton Animal Health LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dynamic Safety Solutions LtdFigures not disclosed
- Environmental Compliance LimitedFigures not disclosed
- FFT Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fingamajig LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ground Investigation & Piling LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Healthy Buildings (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hydrop Environmental Consultancy Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lacmor LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Landscope Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Meridian Consult LtdFigures not disclosed
- Primary Water Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- TWC (Services) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Uni-Safe Access LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Veriflo LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vision Survey LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- J. Murphy & Sons LimitedLondon · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.3bn
- Profit
- £73.2m
- Staff
- 4,709
- Oliver Connell and Son LimitedSouth Greenford · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £150m
- Profit
- £17.6m
- Staff
- 90
- Galldris Services LtdHarrow · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £148m
- Profit
- £13.3m
- Staff
- 118
- Volkerstevin Infrastructure LimitedHoddesdon · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £261m
- Profit
- £11m
- Staff
- 675
- RC Infra Construction LtdRedhill · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £170m
- Profit
- £9.7m
- Staff
- 10
- Cuerden Estates Ltd.Wigan · Construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £30.8m
- Profit
- £9.4m
- Staff
- 528
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.