Celnor Topco Limited
Registered name: CELNOR TOPCO LIMITED
Celnor Topco Limited made £119m revenue and a £30.4m loss in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Celnor Topco Limited’s revenue grew 433% to £119m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with a loss of £30.4m and 1,466 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Manchester; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £22.4m | £119m |
| Cost of sales | −£11.8m | −£52.7m |
| Gross profit | £10.6m | £66.4m |
| Operating profit | −£991k | −£1.4m |
| Profit before tax | −£5.6m | −£28.9m |
| Profit after tax | −£5.4m | −£30.4m |
| Profit (best available) | −£5.4m | −£30.4m |
| Employees (average) | 596 | 1,466 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −24% | −25.5% |
| Gross margin | 47.4% | 55.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £37.5k | £81.3k |
| Profit per employee | −£9k | −£20.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲432.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲146% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −25.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 55.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £81.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£20.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲146%
- Now 1,466
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Celnor Midco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Celnor Nominee LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit −£30.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.