Calbarrie Compliance Services Limited
Registered name: CALBARRIE COMPLIANCE SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Celnor Topco Limited groupCalbarrie Compliance Services Limited made £10.9m revenue and £1.9m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Calbarrie Compliance Services Limited’s revenue grew 4% to £10.9m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1.9m profit and 92 employees. The company is classified under “electrical installation” and is based in Manchester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.4m | £10.2m | £10.5m | £10.9m |
| Cost of sales | £6m | £5.8m | £6.1m | £6m |
| Gross profit | £4.4m | £4.4m | £4.4m | £4.9m |
| Profit before tax | £2m | £2.1m | £2.1m | £2.5m |
| Profit after tax | £1.8m | £1.8m | £1.6m | £1.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.8m | £1.8m | £1.6m | £1.9m |
| Staff costs | £2.7m | £3.2m | £3.9m | £4.2m |
| Employees (average) | 74 | 80 | 88 | 92 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 16.9% | 17.2% | 15.4% | 17.4% |
| Gross margin | 42.3% | 43% | 42.1% | 45.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £141k | £128k | £119k | £118k |
| Profit per employee | £23.8k | £22k | £18.4k | £20.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼1.6% | ▲2.4% | ▲3.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼0.1% | ▼8% | ▲17.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲8.1% | ▲10% | ▲4.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.6m | £1m | £556k | £292k |
| Net assets | £3.5m | £1.9m | £1.2m | £566k |
| Fixed assets | £8.6k | £21.9k | £37.8k | £43.7k |
| Current assets | £4.9m | £3.3m | £2.9m | £2.6m |
| Debtors | £2m | £2.2m | £2.2m | £2.2m |
| Cash from operations | £900k | £3m | £2.2m | £2.6m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 17.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 45.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £118k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £20.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 20.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼51%
- Now £566k
- Cash at bank
- ▼47%
- Now £292k
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 92
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲16%
- Now £43.7k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Celnor Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Celnor Midco Limited75–100%
- Celnor Finco Limited75–100%
- Celnor Group Limited75–100%
- Calbarrie Compliance Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (31)
- Scaled Solutions LimitedRev. £5m · Profit −£611k
- A F Howland Associates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Airey Miller LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aitken Laboratories LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Arem Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Assurity Consulting Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £300k
- Brownfield Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Building Monitoring Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Celnor Environmental Compliance LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Celnor Environmental Risk Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Celnor Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Chemtech Environmental LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Concept Environmental Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Construction Materials Testing Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Drayton Animal Health LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dynamic Safety Solutions LtdFigures not disclosed
- Environmental Compliance LimitedFigures not disclosed
- FFT Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fingamajig LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ground Investigation & Piling LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Healthy Buildings (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hydrop Environmental Consultancy Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lacmor LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Landscope Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mattest Site Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Meridian Consult LtdFigures not disclosed
- Primary Water Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- TWC (Services) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Uni-Safe Access LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Veriflo LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vision Survey LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- CX Energy LtdHelsby · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £10.9m
- Profit
- £602k
- Staff
- 11
- A Copeland Group LimitedAshton-Under-Lyne · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £10.9m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 50
- See Tech LimitedMansfield · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £10.7m
- Profit
- £364k
- Staff
- 51
- Barden FM LimitedPetersfield · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £10.6m
- Profit
- £912k
- Staff
- 90
- Ab Building & Electrical LtdWidnes · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £11.2m
- Profit
- £415k
- Staff
- 78
- Evolution Technical Services LimitedElland · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £10.6m
- Profit
- £421k
- Staff
- 70
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.