Avery Homes Hatfield Limited
Registered name: AVERY HOMES HATFIELD LIMITED
Part of Veilchenblau Estates Ltd groupAvery Homes Hatfield Limited made £3.1m revenue and £157k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Avery Homes Hatfield Limited’s revenue grew 14% to £3.1m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £157k profit and 61 employees. The company is classified under “residential care activities for the elderly and disabled” and is based in Northampton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Northampton, East Midlands
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Willowbrook Healthcare Debtco Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.1m | £2.2m | £2.7m | £3.1m |
| Cost of sales | £1.1m | £1.1m | £1.2m | £1.4m |
| Gross profit | £1m | £1.1m | £1.5m | £1.7m |
| Operating profit | — | — | −£10.9k | £174k |
| Profit before tax | −£239k | −£236k | −£10.9k | £174k |
| Profit after tax | −£234k | −£236k | £16.7k | £157k |
| Profit (best available) | −£234k | −£236k | £16.7k | £157k |
| Staff costs | £1.1m | £1.1m | £1.3m | £1.5m |
| Employees (average) | 39 | 42 | 47 | 61 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −11.3% | −10.6% | 0.6% | 5% |
| Gross margin | 48.5% | 51.6% | 55.9% | 54.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £53k | £53k | £58k | £51.1k |
| Profit per employee | −£6k | −£5.6k | £355 | £2.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲7.6% | ▲22.5% | ▲14.3% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲839.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲7.7% | ▲11.9% | ▲29.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £111k | £80.4k | £96.8k | £135k |
| Net assets | −£527k | −£764k | −£747k | −£590k |
| Fixed assets | £115k | £91.9k | £128k | £158k |
| Current assets | £6.1m | £6.7m | £8.1m | £8.6m |
| Debtors | £35.1k | £43.3k | £38k | £17k |
| Deferred income | £2.2m | £2.2m | £2.2m | £2.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 54.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £51.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 67.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£590k
- Cash at bank
- ▲40%
- Now £135k
- Headcount
- ▲30%
- Now 61
- Deferred income
- ▼3%
- Now £2.1m
- Fixed assets
- ▲23%
- Now £158k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Veilchenblau Estates Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Avery Healthcare Holdings Limited75–100%
- Avery Healthcare Group Limited75–100%
- Willowbrook Healthcare Group Limited75–100%
- Willowbrook Healthcare Limited75–100%
- Willowbrook Healthcare Debtco Limited75–100%
- Avery Homes Hatfield Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (39)
- Avery Homes (Nelson) LimitedRev. £81.5m · Profit −£3.2m
- Hawthorns Retirement Living LimitedRev. £11.7m · Profit £182k
- Avery Homes Cliftonville LimitedRev. £5.2m · Profit −£968k
- Avery Homes Grove Park LimitedRev. £4.8m · Profit £929k
- Avery Homes Derby LimitedRev. £4.6m · Profit £1m
- Avery Homes Stafford LimitedRev. £4.2m · Profit £1.2m
- Avery Homes SH LimitedRev. £4.2m · Profit £974k
- Avery Homes Rugeley LimitedRev. £3.8m · Profit £640k
- Avery Homes WSM LimitedRev. £3.6m · Profit £850k
- Avery Homes Hanford LimitedRev. £3.6m · Profit £566k
- Avery Homes Wellingborough LimitedRev. £3.6m · Profit £1.2m
- Avery Homes Kirkstall LimitedRev. £3.5m · Profit £139k
- Avery Homes Wolverhampton LimitedRev. £3.3m · Profit £411k
- Avery Homes Nuneaton LimitedRev. £3.2m · Profit £134k
- Avery Homes Hinckley LimitedRev. £3.2m · Profit £289k
- Avery Homes Moston LimitedRev. £3.1m · Profit £544k
- Avery Homes TH LimitedRev. £2.9m · Profit £49.8k
- Adept Build LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ah Littleover Holdco LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.5m
- Avery Healthcare Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avery Healthcare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avery Healthcare Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avery Holdco Cannock LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avery Homes Clevedon LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- Avery Homes Kingstanding LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avery Homes Lichfield LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avery Homes Newcastle Ul LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avery Homes Nominee 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avery Homes Nominee 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avery Homes Nuthall LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avery Homes Pemberley LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avery Homes RH LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Avery Homes Stratford LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avery Homes Weybridge LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avery Management Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Highcliffe Care Centre LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Litchfield Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Willow Domiciliary Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Willowbrook Healthcare Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Aurem Care (The Oaks) LimitedCheltenham · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £3.2m
- Profit
- £124k
- Staff
- 92
- Avery Homes Moston LimitedNorthampton · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £3.1m
- Profit
- £544k
- Staff
- 65
- Avery Homes Hinckley LimitedNorthampton · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £3.2m
- Profit
- £289k
- Staff
- 75
- J.T. Care Homes LimitedPreston · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £3m
- Profit
- £218k
- Staff
- 74
- The Grange Care Centre (Cheltenham) LimitedManchester · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £3m
- Profit
- £549k
- Staff
- 80
- Avery Homes Nuneaton LimitedNorthampton · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £3.2m
- Profit
- £134k
- Staff
- 163
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £157k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.