Avery Homes Wolverhampton Limited
Registered name: AVERY HOMES WOLVERHAMPTON LIMITED
Part of Veilchenblau Estates Ltd groupAvery Homes Wolverhampton Limited made £3.3m revenue and £411k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Avery Homes Wolverhampton Limited’s revenue grew 12% to £3.3m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £411k profit and 79 employees. The company is classified under “residential care activities for the elderly and disabled” and is based in Northampton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Northampton, East Midlands
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Willowbrook Healthcare Debtco Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.4m | £2.6m | £2.9m | £3.3m |
| Cost of sales | £1.1m | £1.2m | £1.4m | £1.5m |
| Gross profit | £1.3m | £1.4m | £1.5m | £1.8m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £279k | £475k |
| Profit before tax | £66.7k | £67.6k | £279k | £475k |
| Profit after tax | £111k | £36.3k | £249k | £411k |
| Profit (best available) | £111k | £36.3k | £249k | £411k |
| Staff costs | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.4m | £1.5m |
| Employees (average) | 51 | 51 | 55 | 79 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4.7% | 1.4% | 8.6% | 12.6% |
| Gross margin | 53% | 53.8% | 53.1% | 53.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £46.9k | £51k | £52.9k | £41.2k |
| Profit per employee | £2.2k | £712 | £4.5k | £5.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲8.9% | ▲11.9% | ▲11.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼67.4% | ▲585.6% | ▲65% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲7.8% | ▲43.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £116k | £120k | £81.5k | £116k |
| Net assets | −£166k | −£129k | £120k | £530k |
| Fixed assets | £102k | £97.1k | £118k | £121k |
| Current assets | £4.4m | £4.7m | £5.6m | £6.1m |
| Debtors | £67k | £45.6k | £130k | £179k |
| Deferred income | £998k | £969k | £1m | £1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 12.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 53.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £41.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 31.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲343%
- Now £530k
- Cash at bank
- ▲42%
- Now £116k
- Headcount
- ▲44%
- Now 79
- Deferred income
- ▼0%
- Now £1m
- Fixed assets
- ▲2%
- Now £121k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Veilchenblau Estates Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Avery Healthcare Holdings Limited75–100%
- Avery Healthcare Group Limited75–100%
- Willowbrook Healthcare Group Limited75–100%
- Willowbrook Healthcare Limited75–100%
- Willowbrook Healthcare Debtco Limited75–100%
- Avery Homes Wolverhampton Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (39)
- Avery Homes (Nelson) LimitedRev. £81.5m · Profit −£3.2m
- Hawthorns Retirement Living LimitedRev. £11.7m · Profit £182k
- Avery Homes Cliftonville LimitedRev. £5.2m · Profit −£968k
- Avery Homes Grove Park LimitedRev. £4.8m · Profit £929k
- Avery Homes Derby LimitedRev. £4.6m · Profit £1m
- Avery Homes Stafford LimitedRev. £4.2m · Profit £1.2m
- Avery Homes SH LimitedRev. £4.2m · Profit £974k
- Avery Homes Rugeley LimitedRev. £3.8m · Profit £640k
- Avery Homes WSM LimitedRev. £3.6m · Profit £850k
- Avery Homes Hanford LimitedRev. £3.6m · Profit £566k
- Avery Homes Wellingborough LimitedRev. £3.6m · Profit £1.2m
- Avery Homes Kirkstall LimitedRev. £3.5m · Profit £139k
- Avery Homes Nuneaton LimitedRev. £3.2m · Profit £134k
- Avery Homes Hinckley LimitedRev. £3.2m · Profit £289k
- Avery Homes Hatfield LimitedRev. £3.1m · Profit £157k
- Avery Homes Moston LimitedRev. £3.1m · Profit £544k
- Avery Homes TH LimitedRev. £2.9m · Profit £49.8k
- Adept Build LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ah Littleover Holdco LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.5m
- Avery Healthcare Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avery Healthcare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avery Healthcare Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avery Holdco Cannock LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avery Homes Clevedon LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- Avery Homes Kingstanding LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avery Homes Lichfield LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avery Homes Newcastle Ul LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avery Homes Nominee 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avery Homes Nominee 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avery Homes Nuthall LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avery Homes Pemberley LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avery Homes RH LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Avery Homes Stratford LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avery Homes Weybridge LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avery Management Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Highcliffe Care Centre LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Litchfield Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Willow Domiciliary Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Willowbrook Healthcare Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Avery Homes Nuneaton LimitedNorthampton · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £3.2m
- Profit
- £134k
- Staff
- 163
- Birchgrove Healthcare (Sussex) LimitedHaywards Heath · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £3.3m
- Profit
- £839k
- Staff
- 50
- Avery Homes Hinckley LimitedNorthampton · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £3.2m
- Profit
- £289k
- Staff
- 75
- The Grange Care Centre (Eastington) LimitedManchester · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £3.4m
- Profit
- £460k
- Staff
- 105
- Aurem Care (The Oaks) LimitedCheltenham · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £3.2m
- Profit
- £124k
- Staff
- 92
- LCH Brook LimitedLondon · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £3.4m
- Profit
- £469k
- Staff
- 64
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £411k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.