Avery Homes Cliftonville Limited
Registered name: AVERY HOMES CLIFTONVILLE LIMITED
Part of Veilchenblau Estates Ltd groupAvery Homes Cliftonville Limited made £5.2m revenue and a £968k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Avery Homes Cliftonville Limited’s revenue grew 24% to £5.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £968k and 109 employees. The company is classified under “residential care activities for the elderly and disabled” and is based in Northampton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Northampton, East Midlands
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Willowbrook Healthcare Debtco Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £4.6m | £3.4m | £4.2m | £5.2m |
| Cost of sales | £2.3m | £2.4m | £2.5m | £3m |
| Gross profit | £2.3m | £991k | £1.7m | £2.2m |
| Operating profit | −£346k | −£1.5m | −£906k | −£515k |
| Profit before tax | −£346k | −£1.5m | −£906k | −£515k |
| Profit after tax | −£339k | −£1.5m | −£381k | −£968k |
| Profit (best available) | −£339k | −£1.5m | −£381k | −£968k |
| Staff costs | £2.3m | £2.4m | £2.4m | £2.9m |
| Employees (average) | 83 | 75 | 83 | 109 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −7.3% | −45.3% | −9.1% | −18.6% |
| Gross margin | 50.1% | 29.2% | 40.9% | 42.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £55.9k | £45.2k | £50.4k | £47.7k |
| Profit per employee | −£4.1k | −£20.5k | −£4.6k | −£8.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼26.9% | ▲23.2% | ▲24.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼9.6% | ▲10.7% | ▲31.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £188k | £88k | £261k | £259k |
| Net assets | −£1.1m | −£2.6m | −£3m | −£4m |
| Fixed assets | £161k | £241k | £208k | £232k |
| Current assets | £10m | £10.4m | £13m | £12.4m |
| Debtors | £316k | £249k | £357k | £395k |
| Deferred income | £2.8m | £2.8m | £2.9m | £2.9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −18.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 42.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £47.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£8.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 55.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼1%
- Now £259k
- Headcount
- ▲31%
- Now 109
- Deferred income
- ▼1%
- Now £2.9m
- Fixed assets
- ▲12%
- Now £232k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Veilchenblau Estates Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Avery Healthcare Holdings Limited75–100%
- Avery Healthcare Group Limited75–100%
- Willowbrook Healthcare Group Limited75–100%
- Willowbrook Healthcare Limited75–100%
- Willowbrook Healthcare Debtco Limited75–100%
- Avery Homes Cliftonville Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (39)
- Avery Homes (Nelson) LimitedRev. £81.5m · Profit −£3.2m
- Hawthorns Retirement Living LimitedRev. £11.7m · Profit £182k
- Avery Homes Grove Park LimitedRev. £4.8m · Profit £929k
- Avery Homes Derby LimitedRev. £4.6m · Profit £1m
- Avery Homes Stafford LimitedRev. £4.2m · Profit £1.2m
- Avery Homes SH LimitedRev. £4.2m · Profit £974k
- Avery Homes Rugeley LimitedRev. £3.8m · Profit £640k
- Avery Homes WSM LimitedRev. £3.6m · Profit £850k
- Avery Homes Hanford LimitedRev. £3.6m · Profit £566k
- Avery Homes Wellingborough LimitedRev. £3.6m · Profit £1.2m
- Avery Homes Kirkstall LimitedRev. £3.5m · Profit £139k
- Avery Homes Wolverhampton LimitedRev. £3.3m · Profit £411k
- Avery Homes Nuneaton LimitedRev. £3.2m · Profit £134k
- Avery Homes Hinckley LimitedRev. £3.2m · Profit £289k
- Avery Homes Hatfield LimitedRev. £3.1m · Profit £157k
- Avery Homes Moston LimitedRev. £3.1m · Profit £544k
- Avery Homes TH LimitedRev. £2.9m · Profit £49.8k
- Adept Build LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ah Littleover Holdco LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.5m
- Avery Healthcare Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avery Healthcare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avery Healthcare Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avery Holdco Cannock LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avery Homes Clevedon LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- Avery Homes Kingstanding LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avery Homes Lichfield LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avery Homes Newcastle Ul LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avery Homes Nominee 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avery Homes Nominee 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avery Homes Nuthall LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avery Homes Pemberley LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avery Homes RH LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Avery Homes Stratford LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avery Homes Weybridge LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avery Management Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Highcliffe Care Centre LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Litchfield Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Willow Domiciliary Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Willowbrook Healthcare Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- WT Clearwater Opco (Harrier House) LimitedLondon · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £5.3m
- Profit
- £575k
- Staff
- 104
- Glenfield Healthcare LimitedLondon · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £5.1m
- Profit
- £64k
- Staff
- 110
- Strong Life Care LimitedWakefield · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £5.3m
- Profit
- £910k
- Staff
- 182
- Aaroncare LimitedChesterfield · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £5.1m
- Profit
- £258k
- Staff
- 160
- Great Marsden Residential LimitedManchester · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £5.1m
- Profit
- £622k
- Staff
- 84
- Sherrell Healthcare LimitedLondon · Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
- Revenue
- £5.3m
- Profit
- £308k
- Staff
- 97
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£968k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.