Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03322182 · Incorporated 21 Feb 1997

Horsham V.e. Limited

Registered name: HORSHAM V.E. LIMITED

Part of Grandvision N.V. group

Horsham V.e. Limited made £532k revenue and £1.6m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text

Horsham V.e. Limited’s revenue fell 75% to £532k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.6m profit and 5 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Nottingham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection S · Other service activitiesSIC 96090Other service activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Nottingham, East Midlands
Age
29 yrs · since 1997
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate controlling party of the company is Abbeyfield V.E. Limited, a company incorporated in the United Kingdom. A copy of their financial statements can be obtained from Mere Way, Ruddington ”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Small teamCapital-light
Revenue
£532k
Growth ▼75.3%
Profit
£1.6m
Growth ▲339.9%
Profit margin
296.1%
Gross 72.2%
Employees
5
Change ▼66.7%
Profit / employee
£315k
Revenue/employee £106k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£1.9m£2.1m£2.2m£532k
Cost of sales£485k£585k£600k£148k
Gross profit£1.4m£1.5m£1.6m£384k
Operating profit£410k£359k£461k£1.6m
Profit before tax£411k£370k£479k£1.6m
Profit after tax£332k£282k£358k£1.6m
Profit (best available)£332k£282k£358k£1.6m
Staff costs£567k£647k£613k£208k
Employees (average)—18155
Ratios
Profit margin17.3%13.4%16.6%296.1%
Gross margin74.7%72.3%72.2%72.2%
Revenue per employee—£117k£144k£106k
Profit per employee—£15.7k£23.9k£315k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲10.4%▲2%▼75.3%
Profit growth—▼15.1%▲27%▲339.9%
Headcount growth——▼16.7%▼66.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£7k£7k£4k£0
Net assets£182k£71k£429k£2m
Fixed assets£76k£55k£41k£0
Current assets£356k£277k£672k£2m
Debtors£33k£147k£279k£0
Deferred income£22k£99k£26k£0
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
296.1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
72.2%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£106k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£315k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲367%
Now £2m
Cash at bank
▼100%
Now £0
Headcount
▼67%
Now 5
Deferred income
▼100%
Now £0
Fixed assets
▼100%
Now £0

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Grandvision N.V. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Vision Express Limited75–100%
  3. Vision Express Group Limited75–100%
  4. Vision Express (UK) Limited75–100%
  5. Abbeyfield V.e. Limited75–100%
  6. Horsham V.e. Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (55)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.