Glasgow Byres Road V.e. Limited
Registered name: GLASGOW BYRES ROAD V.E. LIMITED
Part of Grandvision N.V. groupGlasgow Byres Road V.e. Limited made £902k revenue and £62k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Glasgow Byres Road V.e. Limited’s revenue grew 4% to £902k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £62k profit and 9 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Ruddington; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ruddington, East Midlands
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate controlling party of the company is Abbeyfield V.E. Limited, a company incorporated in the United Kingdom. A copy of their financial statements can be obtained from Mere Way, Ruddington ”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £725k | £796k | £865k | £902k |
| Cost of sales | £213k | £203k | £220k | £229k |
| Gross profit | £512k | £593k | £645k | £673k |
| Operating profit | £28k | £85k | £68k | £82k |
| Profit before tax | £28k | £87k | £73k | £86k |
| Profit after tax | £22k | £68k | £57k | £62k |
| Profit (best available) | £22k | £68k | £57k | £62k |
| Staff costs | £241k | £262k | £292k | £308k |
| Employees (average) | 8 | 8 | 9 | 9 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3% | 8.5% | 6.6% | 6.9% |
| Gross margin | 70.6% | 74.5% | 74.6% | 74.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £90.6k | £99.5k | £96.1k | £100k |
| Profit per employee | £2.8k | £8.5k | £6.3k | £6.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲9.8% | ▲8.7% | ▲4.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲209.1% | ▼16.2% | ▲8.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲12.5% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £5k | £5k | £1k | £1k |
| Net assets | £81k | £99k | £81k | £93k |
| Fixed assets | £72k | £102k | £84k | £70k |
| Current assets | £89k | £158k | £161k | £165k |
| Debtors | £32k | £58k | £78k | £94k |
| Deferred income | £22k | £60k | £28k | £41k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 74.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £100k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 7.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲15%
- Now £93k
- Cash at bank
- 0%
- Now £1k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 9
- Deferred income
- ▲46%
- Now £41k
- Fixed assets
- ▼17%
- Now £70k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Grandvision N.V. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Vision Express Limited75–100%
- Vision Express Group Limited75–100%
- Vision Express (UK) Limited75–100%
- Abbeyfield V.e. Limited50–75%
- Glasgow Byres Road V.e. Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (55)
- Wilmslow V.e. LimitedRev. £2.1m · Profit £213k
- Cheltenham V.e. LimitedRev. £1.9m · Profit £56k
- Wimbledon V.e. LimitedRev. £1.9m · Profit £60k
- Glasgow Fort V.e. LimitedRev. £1.8m · Profit £356k
- Watford V.e. LimitedRev. £1.8m · Profit £110k
- Leamington Spa V.e. LimitedRev. £1.8m · Profit £297k
- Birmingham Fort V.e. LimitedRev. £1.7m · Profit £237k
- Scunthorpe V.e. LimitedRev. £1.6m · Profit £185k
- Clapham Common Ve LimitedRev. £1.5m · Profit −£84k
- Poole V.e. LimitedRev. £1.5m · Profit £19k
- Yarm V.e. LimitedRev. £1.5m · Profit £213k
- Beverley Town V.e. LimitedRev. £1.5m · Profit £204k
- Tunbridge Wells Kent V.e. LimitedRev. £1.5m · Profit £61k
- Rotherham V.e. LimitedRev. £1.4m · Profit £788k
- Bury V.e. LimitedRev. £1.4m · Profit £91k
- High Wycombe V.e. LimitedRev. £1.4m · Profit £69k
- Hereford Ve LimitedRev. £1.3m · Profit £88k
- Staines V.e. LimitedRev. £1.2m · Profit £127k
- Gainsborough V.e. LimitedRev. £1.2m · Profit £64k
- Harrogate V.e. LimitedRev. £1.2m · Profit £37k
- Stirling Town V.e. LimitedRev. £1.2m · Profit £181k
- Witney V.e. LimitedRev. £1.2m · Profit £119k
- ST. Albans V.e. LimitedRev. £1.1m · Profit £12k
- Northwich V.e. LimitedRev. £1.1m · Profit £121k
- Torquay V.e. LimitedRev. £1.1m · Profit £44k
- Barnstaple V.e. LimitedRev. £1.1m · Profit £114k
- Berkhamsted V.e. LimitedRev. £1.1m · Profit £123k
- Widnes V.e. LimitedRev. £1.1m · Profit −£30k
- Rochdale V.e. LimitedRev. £1.1m · Profit £57k
- Harlow V.e. LimitedRev. £1.1m · Profit £1.1m
- Kingston V.e. LimitedRev. £1.1m · Profit £108k
- Camberley V.e. LimitedRev. £1.1m · Profit £73k
- Haslemere V.e. LimitedRev. £1m · Profit £110k
- Stratford Upon Avon Optical LimitedRev. £1m · Profit £66k
- Winchester V.e LimitedRev. £931k · Profit £32k
- Congleton V.e. LimitedRev. £922k · Profit £76k
- Ashford Town V.e. LimitedRev. £885k · Profit £108k
- Ayr V.e. LimitedRev. £842k · Profit £57k
- Chichester Town V.e. LimitedRev. £825k · Profit £55k
- Welwyn GC V.e. LimitedRev. £814k · Profit £1k
- Aylesbury V.e. LimitedRev. £791k · Profit £19k
- Spalding V.e. LimitedRev. £789k · Profit £115k
- Godalming V.e. LimitedRev. £774k · Profit £49k
- East Grinstead V.e. LimitedRev. £765k · Profit £43k
- Barnet Town V.e. LimitedRev. £763k · Profit £13k
- Uckfield V.e. LimitedRev. £736k · Profit £57k
- Farnham V.e. LimitedRev. £694k · Profit £858k
- Bournemouth V.e. LimitedRev. £684k · Profit −£102k
- Petersfield Town V.e. LimitedRev. £659k · Profit −£44k
- Brentwood V.e. LimitedRev. £632k · Profit £419k
- +5 more
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Mansfield V.e. LimitedNottingham · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £899k
- Profit
- £9k
- Staff
- 8
- GKM Medical LimitedWimbledon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £916k
- Profit
- £522k
- Staff
- 2
- Ashford Town V.e. LimitedRuddington · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £885k
- Profit
- £108k
- Staff
- 8
- Phil Day LtdBrentwood · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £920k
- Profit
- £79.4k
- Staff
- 0
- Congleton V.e. LimitedNottingham · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £922k
- Profit
- £76k
- Staff
- 11
- The Scan Station LimitedNewbury · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £923k
- Profit
- £246k
- Staff
- 7
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £62k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 13 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.