Harlow V.e. Limited
Registered name: HARLOW V.E. LIMITED
Part of Grandvision N.V. groupHarlow V.e. Limited made £1.1m revenue and £1.1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Harlow V.e. Limited’s revenue fell 36% to £1.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.1m profit and 12 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Nottingham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Nottingham, East Midlands
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate controlling party of the company is Abbeyfield V.E. Limited, a company incorporated in the United Kingdom. A copy of their financial statements can be obtained from Mere Way, Ruddington ”
Key figures
Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.3m | £1.5m | £1.7m | £1.1m |
| Cost of sales | £329k | £376k | £443k | £314k |
| Gross profit | £975k | £1.1m | £1.3m | £796k |
| Operating profit | £172k | £255k | £337k | £1.2m |
| Profit before tax | £173k | £266k | £350k | £1.2m |
| Profit after tax | £140k | £203k | £263k | £1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £140k | £203k | £263k | £1.1m |
| Staff costs | £505k | £544k | £590k | £377k |
| Employees (average) | — | 18 | 18 | 12 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 10.7% | 13.5% | 15.2% | 103.6% |
| Gross margin | 74.8% | 74.9% | 74.5% | 71.7% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £83.3k | £96.3k | £92.5k |
| Profit per employee | — | £11.3k | £14.6k | £95.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲14.9% | ▲15.7% | ▼36% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲45% | ▲29.6% | ▲337.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | ▼33.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £9k | £10k | £4k | £0 |
| Net assets | £21k | £36k | £139k | £1.2m |
| Fixed assets | £81k | £61k | £44k | £0 |
| Current assets | £265k | £253k | £366k | £1.2m |
| Debtors | £33k | £107k | £179k | £0 |
| Deferred income | £67k | £157k | £77k | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 103.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 71.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £92.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £95.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲776%
- Now £1.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼100%
- Now £0
- Headcount
- ▼33%
- Now 12
- Deferred income
- ▼100%
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- ▼100%
- Now £0
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Grandvision N.V. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Vision Express Limited75–100%
- Vision Express Group Limited75–100%
- Vision Express (UK) Limited75–100%
- Abbeyfield V.e. Limited75–100%
- Harlow V.e. Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (55)
- Wilmslow V.e. LimitedRev. £2.1m · Profit £213k
- Cheltenham V.e. LimitedRev. £1.9m · Profit £56k
- Wimbledon V.e. LimitedRev. £1.9m · Profit £60k
- Glasgow Fort V.e. LimitedRev. £1.8m · Profit £356k
- Watford V.e. LimitedRev. £1.8m · Profit £110k
- Leamington Spa V.e. LimitedRev. £1.8m · Profit £297k
- Birmingham Fort V.e. LimitedRev. £1.7m · Profit £237k
- Scunthorpe V.e. LimitedRev. £1.6m · Profit £185k
- Clapham Common Ve LimitedRev. £1.5m · Profit −£84k
- Poole V.e. LimitedRev. £1.5m · Profit £19k
- Yarm V.e. LimitedRev. £1.5m · Profit £213k
- Beverley Town V.e. LimitedRev. £1.5m · Profit £204k
- Tunbridge Wells Kent V.e. LimitedRev. £1.5m · Profit £61k
- Rotherham V.e. LimitedRev. £1.4m · Profit £788k
- Bury V.e. LimitedRev. £1.4m · Profit £91k
- High Wycombe V.e. LimitedRev. £1.4m · Profit £69k
- Hereford Ve LimitedRev. £1.3m · Profit £88k
- Staines V.e. LimitedRev. £1.2m · Profit £127k
- Gainsborough V.e. LimitedRev. £1.2m · Profit £64k
- Harrogate V.e. LimitedRev. £1.2m · Profit £37k
- Stirling Town V.e. LimitedRev. £1.2m · Profit £181k
- Witney V.e. LimitedRev. £1.2m · Profit £119k
- ST. Albans V.e. LimitedRev. £1.1m · Profit £12k
- Northwich V.e. LimitedRev. £1.1m · Profit £121k
- Torquay V.e. LimitedRev. £1.1m · Profit £44k
- Barnstaple V.e. LimitedRev. £1.1m · Profit £114k
- Berkhamsted V.e. LimitedRev. £1.1m · Profit £123k
- Widnes V.e. LimitedRev. £1.1m · Profit −£30k
- Rochdale V.e. LimitedRev. £1.1m · Profit £57k
- Kingston V.e. LimitedRev. £1.1m · Profit £108k
- Camberley V.e. LimitedRev. £1.1m · Profit £73k
- Haslemere V.e. LimitedRev. £1m · Profit £110k
- Stratford Upon Avon Optical LimitedRev. £1m · Profit £66k
- Winchester V.e LimitedRev. £931k · Profit £32k
- Congleton V.e. LimitedRev. £922k · Profit £76k
- Glasgow Byres Road V.e. LimitedRev. £902k · Profit £62k
- Ashford Town V.e. LimitedRev. £885k · Profit £108k
- Ayr V.e. LimitedRev. £842k · Profit £57k
- Chichester Town V.e. LimitedRev. £825k · Profit £55k
- Welwyn GC V.e. LimitedRev. £814k · Profit £1k
- Aylesbury V.e. LimitedRev. £791k · Profit £19k
- Spalding V.e. LimitedRev. £789k · Profit £115k
- Godalming V.e. LimitedRev. £774k · Profit £49k
- East Grinstead V.e. LimitedRev. £765k · Profit £43k
- Barnet Town V.e. LimitedRev. £763k · Profit £13k
- Uckfield V.e. LimitedRev. £736k · Profit £57k
- Farnham V.e. LimitedRev. £694k · Profit £858k
- Bournemouth V.e. LimitedRev. £684k · Profit −£102k
- Petersfield Town V.e. LimitedRev. £659k · Profit −£44k
- Brentwood V.e. LimitedRev. £632k · Profit £419k
- +5 more
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Blackburn V.e. LimitedNottingham · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.1m
- Profit
- £38k
- Staff
- 15
- Rochdale V.e. LimitedNottingham · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.1m
- Profit
- £57k
- Staff
- 12
- Berkhamsted V.e. LimitedNottingham · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.1m
- Profit
- £123k
- Staff
- 6
- Barnstaple V.e. LimitedNottingham · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.1m
- Profit
- £114k
- Staff
- 8
- Torquay V.e. LimitedNottingham · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.1m
- Profit
- £44k
- Staff
- 12
- Hornchurch V.e. LimitedNottingham · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.1m
- Profit
- £149k
- Staff
- 6
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.