Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11972597 · Incorporated 1 May 2019

Gainsborough V.e. Limited

Registered name: GAINSBOROUGH V.E. LIMITED

Part of Grandvision N.V. group

Gainsborough V.e. Limited made £1.2m revenue and £64k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text

Gainsborough V.e. Limited’s revenue grew 7% to £1.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £64k profit and 13 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Ruddington; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection S · Other service activitiesSIC 96090Other service activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Ruddington, East Midlands
Age
7 yrs · since 2019
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate controlling party of the company is Abbeyfield V.E. Limited, a company incorporated in the United Kingdom. A copy of their financial statements can be obtained from Mere Way, Ruddington ”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Revenue
£1.2m
Growth ▲6.6%
Profit
£64k
Growth ▼52.9%
Profit margin
5.3%
Gross 70.5%
Employees
13
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£4.9k
Revenue/employee £93k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£949k£1.1m£1.1m£1.2m
Cost of sales£268k£302k£296k£356k
Gross profit£681k£750k£838k£853k
Operating profit£131k£138k£168k£78k
Profit before tax£131k£144k£182k£88k
Profit after tax£102k£133k£136k£64k
Profit (best available)£102k£133k£136k£64k
Staff costs£280k£316k£348k£402k
Employees (average)12121313
Ratios
Profit margin10.8%12.6%12%5.3%
Gross margin71.8%71.3%73.9%70.5%
Revenue per employee£79.1k£87.7k£87.2k£93k
Profit per employee£8.5k£11.1k£10.5k£4.9k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲10.8%▲7.8%▲6.6%
Profit growth—▲30.4%▲2.3%▼52.9%
Headcount growth—0%▲8.3%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£8k£7k£2k£5k
Net assets£145k£198k£234k£208k
Fixed assets£136k£110k£87k£465k
Current assets£151k£263k£390k£369k
Debtors£39k£125k£216k£292k
Deferred income£20k£31k£39k£58k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
5.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
70.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£93k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£4.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
38.5%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
4.8%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
24.1%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼11%
Now £208k
Cash at bank
▲150%
Now £5k
Headcount
0%
Now 13
Deferred income
▲49%
Now £58k
Fixed assets
▲434%
Now £465k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Grandvision N.V. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Vision Express Limited75–100%
  3. Vision Express Group Limited75–100%
  4. Vision Express (UK) Limited75–100%
  5. Abbeyfield V.e. Limited50–75%
  6. Gainsborough V.e. Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (55)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £64k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.