Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 12070388 · Incorporated 26 Jun 2019

Berkhamsted V.e. Limited

Registered name: BERKHAMSTED V.E. LIMITED

Part of Grandvision N.V. group

Berkhamsted V.e. Limited made £1.1m revenue and £123k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text

Berkhamsted V.e. Limited’s revenue grew 7% to £1.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £123k profit and 6 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Nottingham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection S · Other service activitiesSIC 96090Other service activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Nottingham, East Midlands
Age
7 yrs · since 2019
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate controlling party of the company is Abbeyfield V.E. Limited, a company incorporated in the United Kingdom. A copy of their financial statements can be obtained from Mere Way, Ruddington ”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Small teamOperating leverageDoing more with less
Revenue
£1.1m
Growth ▲6.8%
Profit
£123k
Growth ▲33.7%
Profit margin
10.9%
Gross 68.2%
Employees
6
Change ▼14.3%
Profit / employee
£20.5k
Revenue/employee £187k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£841k£954k£1.1m£1.1m
Cost of sales£287k£281k£329k£357k
Gross profit£554k£673k£723k£767k
Operating profit£51k£107k£118k£158k
Profit before tax£51k£110k£126k£169k
Profit after tax£37k£110k£92k£123k
Profit (best available)£37k£110k£92k£123k
Staff costs£233k£266k£294k£301k
Employees (average)6676
Ratios
Profit margin4.4%11.5%8.8%10.9%
Gross margin65.9%70.5%68.7%68.2%
Revenue per employee£140k£159k£150k£187k
Profit per employee£6.2k£18.3k£13.1k£20.5k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲13.4%▲10.3%▲6.8%
Profit growth—▲197.3%▼16.4%▲33.7%
Headcount growth—0%▲16.7%▼14.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£5k£4k£1k£2k
Net assets£85k£168k£177k£171k
Fixed assets£171k£145k£127k£114k
Current assets£128k£177k£287k£243k
Debtors£32k£53k£155k£169k
Deferred income£28k£40k£46k£36k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
10.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
68.2%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£187k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£20.5k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
10.1%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
3.2%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
15%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼3%
Now £171k
Cash at bank
▲100%
Now £2k
Headcount
▼14%
Now 6
Deferred income
▼22%
Now £36k
Fixed assets
▼10%
Now £114k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Grandvision N.V. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Vision Express Limited75–100%
  3. Vision Express Group Limited75–100%
  4. Vision Express (UK) Limited75–100%
  5. Abbeyfield V.e. Limited50–75%
  6. Berkhamsted V.e. Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (55)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £123k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.