Winchester V.e Limited
Registered name: WINCHESTER V.E LIMITED
Part of Grandvision N.V. groupWinchester V.e Limited made £931k revenue and £32k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Winchester V.e Limited’s revenue fell 5% to £931k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £32k profit and 8 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Nottingham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Nottingham, East Midlands
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate controlling party of the company is Abbeyfield V.E. Limited, a company incorporated in the United Kingdom. A copy of their financial statements can be obtained from Mere Way, Ruddington ”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £756k | £954k | £975k | £931k |
| Cost of sales | £232k | £305k | £338k | £320k |
| Gross profit | £524k | £649k | £637k | £611k |
| Operating profit | — | — | £30k | £34k |
| Profit before tax | £78k | £42k | £35k | £43k |
| Profit after tax | £63k | £33k | £27k | £32k |
| Profit (best available) | £63k | £33k | £27k | £32k |
| Staff costs | £238k | £270k | £249k | £257k |
| Employees (average) | 12 | 11 | 8 | 8 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 8.3% | 3.5% | 2.8% | 3.4% |
| Gross margin | 69.3% | 68% | 65.3% | 65.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £63k | £86.7k | £122k | £116k |
| Profit per employee | £5.3k | £3k | £3.4k | £4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲26.2% | ▲2.2% | ▼4.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼47.6% | ▼18.2% | ▲18.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼8.3% | ▼27.3% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £6k | £9k | £0 | £1k |
| Net assets | £63k | £71k | £98k | £122k |
| Fixed assets | £104k | £81k | £47k | £33k |
| Current assets | £154k | £156k | £241k | £249k |
| Debtors | £103k | £87k | £165k | £174k |
| Deferred income | £39k | £47k | £27k | £46k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 65.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £116k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 18.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲24%
- Now £122k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £1k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 8
- Deferred income
- ▲70%
- Now £46k
- Fixed assets
- ▼30%
- Now £33k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Grandvision N.V. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Vision Express Limited75–100%
- Vision Express Group Limited75–100%
- Vision Express (UK) Limited75–100%
- Abbeyfield V.e. Limited50–75%
- Winchester V.e Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (55)
- Wilmslow V.e. LimitedRev. £2.1m · Profit £213k
- Cheltenham V.e. LimitedRev. £1.9m · Profit £56k
- Wimbledon V.e. LimitedRev. £1.9m · Profit £60k
- Glasgow Fort V.e. LimitedRev. £1.8m · Profit £356k
- Watford V.e. LimitedRev. £1.8m · Profit £110k
- Leamington Spa V.e. LimitedRev. £1.8m · Profit £297k
- Birmingham Fort V.e. LimitedRev. £1.7m · Profit £237k
- Scunthorpe V.e. LimitedRev. £1.6m · Profit £185k
- Clapham Common Ve LimitedRev. £1.5m · Profit −£84k
- Poole V.e. LimitedRev. £1.5m · Profit £19k
- Yarm V.e. LimitedRev. £1.5m · Profit £213k
- Beverley Town V.e. LimitedRev. £1.5m · Profit £204k
- Tunbridge Wells Kent V.e. LimitedRev. £1.5m · Profit £61k
- Rotherham V.e. LimitedRev. £1.4m · Profit £788k
- Bury V.e. LimitedRev. £1.4m · Profit £91k
- High Wycombe V.e. LimitedRev. £1.4m · Profit £69k
- Hereford Ve LimitedRev. £1.3m · Profit £88k
- Staines V.e. LimitedRev. £1.2m · Profit £127k
- Gainsborough V.e. LimitedRev. £1.2m · Profit £64k
- Harrogate V.e. LimitedRev. £1.2m · Profit £37k
- Stirling Town V.e. LimitedRev. £1.2m · Profit £181k
- Witney V.e. LimitedRev. £1.2m · Profit £119k
- ST. Albans V.e. LimitedRev. £1.1m · Profit £12k
- Northwich V.e. LimitedRev. £1.1m · Profit £121k
- Torquay V.e. LimitedRev. £1.1m · Profit £44k
- Barnstaple V.e. LimitedRev. £1.1m · Profit £114k
- Berkhamsted V.e. LimitedRev. £1.1m · Profit £123k
- Widnes V.e. LimitedRev. £1.1m · Profit −£30k
- Rochdale V.e. LimitedRev. £1.1m · Profit £57k
- Harlow V.e. LimitedRev. £1.1m · Profit £1.1m
- Kingston V.e. LimitedRev. £1.1m · Profit £108k
- Camberley V.e. LimitedRev. £1.1m · Profit £73k
- Haslemere V.e. LimitedRev. £1m · Profit £110k
- Stratford Upon Avon Optical LimitedRev. £1m · Profit £66k
- Congleton V.e. LimitedRev. £922k · Profit £76k
- Glasgow Byres Road V.e. LimitedRev. £902k · Profit £62k
- Ashford Town V.e. LimitedRev. £885k · Profit £108k
- Ayr V.e. LimitedRev. £842k · Profit £57k
- Chichester Town V.e. LimitedRev. £825k · Profit £55k
- Welwyn GC V.e. LimitedRev. £814k · Profit £1k
- Aylesbury V.e. LimitedRev. £791k · Profit £19k
- Spalding V.e. LimitedRev. £789k · Profit £115k
- Godalming V.e. LimitedRev. £774k · Profit £49k
- East Grinstead V.e. LimitedRev. £765k · Profit £43k
- Barnet Town V.e. LimitedRev. £763k · Profit £13k
- Uckfield V.e. LimitedRev. £736k · Profit £57k
- Farnham V.e. LimitedRev. £694k · Profit £858k
- Bournemouth V.e. LimitedRev. £684k · Profit −£102k
- Petersfield Town V.e. LimitedRev. £659k · Profit −£44k
- Brentwood V.e. LimitedRev. £632k · Profit £419k
- +5 more
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- The Scan Station LimitedNewbury · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £923k
- Profit
- £246k
- Staff
- 7
- Congleton V.e. LimitedNottingham · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £922k
- Profit
- £76k
- Staff
- 11
- Phil Day LtdBrentwood · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £920k
- Profit
- £79.4k
- Staff
- 0
- GKM Medical LimitedWimbledon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £916k
- Profit
- £522k
- Staff
- 2
- Glasgow Byres Road V.e. LimitedRuddington · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £902k
- Profit
- £62k
- Staff
- 9
- Mansfield V.e. LimitedNottingham · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £899k
- Profit
- £9k
- Staff
- 8
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £32k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.