Trident Maintenance Services Ltd
Registered name: TRIDENT MAINTENANCE SERVICES LTD
Part of Bp Inv6 Topco Limited groupTrident Maintenance Services Ltd made £37.9m revenue and £3m profit in the year to 28 Feb 2026. read from filing text
Trident Maintenance Services Ltd’s revenue grew 106% to £37.9m in the year to 28 Feb 2026, with £3m profit and 116 employees. The company is classified under “management consultancy activities other than financial management” and is based in Bellshill; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bellshill, Scotland
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company is BP Inv6 New Topco Ltd, a company incorporated in Jersey. The ultimate controlling party is Buckthorn Partners by way of their shareholding in the ultimate parent.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Mar 2023 | 30 Mar 2024 | 30 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2025 | 28 Feb 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £11.8m | £18.4m | £18.4m | £37.9m |
| Cost of sales | — | £9.6m | £14.1m | £14.1m | £28.6m |
| Gross profit | — | £2.1m | £4.3m | £4.3m | £9.2m |
| Operating profit | — | £731k | £1.7m | £1.7m | £4.1m |
| Profit before tax | — | £718k | £1.7m | £1.7m | £4m |
| Profit after tax | — | £611k | £2.1m | £2.1m | £3m |
| Profit (best available) | — | £611k | £2.1m | £2.1m | £3m |
| Staff costs | — | £3.9m | £4.6m | £4.6m | £5.3m |
| Employees (average) | 66 | 92 | 101 | 101 | 116 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | 5.2% | 11.2% | 11.2% | 8% |
| Gross margin | — | 18% | 23.4% | 23.4% | 24.4% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £128k | £182k | £182k | £326k |
| Profit per employee | — | £6.6k | £20.4k | £20.4k | £26k |
| Cash conversion | — | −205.9% | −37.3% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲56.5% | — | ▲105.7% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲236.9% | — | ▲46.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲39.4% | ▲9.8% | — | ▲14.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £1.5m | £2.1m | £2.6m | £2.6m | £2.3m |
| Net assets | £2.5m | £3.1m | £5.1m | £5.1m | £7m |
| Fixed assets | £441k | £989k | £943k | £943k | £532k |
| Current assets | £3.5m | £4.2m | £8.6m | £8.6m | £13.7m |
| Debtors | £2m | £2m | £5.5m | £5.5m | £5.1m |
| Deferred income | — | £0 | £102k | £102k | £0 |
| Cash from operations | — | −£1.5m | −£618k | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 24.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £326k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £26k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 13.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲38%
- Now £7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼13%
- Now £2.3m
- Headcount
- ▲15%
- Now 116
- Deferred income
- ▼100%
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- ▼44%
- Now £532k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Bp Inv6 Topco Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- BP INV6 Bidco Limited75–100%
- Cardo Group Limited75–100%
- Trident Maintenance Services Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (12)
- Cardo (South) LimitedRev. £52.6m · Profit £818k
- Cardo (Wales & West) LimitedRev. £35.6m · Profit £1.1m
- Correct Contract Services LimitedRev. £29m · Profit £1.2m
- Ag Newco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aspect Group Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £563k
- Cardo (Scotland) Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CTS Projects LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Efs Systems (UK) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Faskin Group LtdFigures not disclosed
- Jefferies Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rluk Fire LtdFigures not disclosed
- Tim O'Brien (Newport) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- I3works LtdGlasgow · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £38.1m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 142
- Improveasy (Eco) LtdBury · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £38.6m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 21
- Holmestone LtdLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £36.7m
- Profit
- £10.1m
- Staff
- 164
- Calex UK LtdAbingdon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £39.2m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 488
- Avantis Marine LimitedCardiff · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £35.4m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 33
- Caraffi LtdWoking · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £40.6m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 97
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2026 (profit £3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.