I3works Ltd
Registered name: I3WORKS LTD
Part of I3capital Ltd groupI3works Ltd made £38.1m revenue and £2.6m profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025.
I3works Ltd’s revenue grew 40% to £38.1m in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £2.6m profit and 142 employees. The company is classified under “management consultancy activities other than financial management” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “i3Capital Ltd”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £9.8m | £16.8m | £27.3m | £38.1m |
| Cost of sales | £9.1m | £15.3m | £23.2m | £30.7m |
| Gross profit | £628k | £1.5m | £4.1m | £7.4m |
| Operating profit | £213k | £767k | £2.2m | £3.5m |
| Profit before tax | £214k | £772k | £2.2m | £3.5m |
| Profit after tax | £178k | £601k | £1.7m | £2.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £178k | £601k | £1.7m | £2.6m |
| Staff costs | £5.1m | £8.1m | £8.2m | £9m |
| Employees (average) | 77 | 115 | 146 | 142 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.8% | 3.6% | 6% | 6.9% |
| Gross margin | 6.4% | 9% | 15.1% | 19.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £127k | £146k | £187k | £269k |
| Profit per employee | £2.3k | £5.2k | £11.3k | £18.6k |
| Cash conversion | −14.2% | −16.9% | 126.8% | 87% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲71.6% | ▲63.1% | ▲39.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲237.3% | ▲174.6% | ▲59.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲49.4% | ▲27% | ▼2.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.8m | £1.2m | £3.8m | £6.3m |
| Net assets | £2.5m | £2.8m | £4.3m | £7m |
| Fixed assets | £181k | £196k | £340k | £120k |
| Current assets | £3.4m | £5.3m | £8.7m | £11.3m |
| Debtors | £1.5m | £3.1m | £4.6m | £4.1m |
| Deferred income | £78.4k | £666k | £1.9m | £1.7m |
| Cash from operations | −£30.3k | −£129k | £2.8m | £3.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 19.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £269k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £18.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 87%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲61%
- Now £7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲63%
- Now £6.3m
- Headcount
- ▼3%
- Now 142
- Deferred income
- ▼7%
- Now £1.7m
- Fixed assets
- ▼65%
- Now £120k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- I3capital Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- I3works Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- I3data LtdFigures not disclosed
- I3netzero LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Trident Maintenance Services LtdBellshill · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £37.9m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 116
- Improveasy (Eco) LtdBury · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £38.6m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 21
- Calex UK LtdAbingdon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £39.2m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 488
- Holmestone LtdLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £36.7m
- Profit
- £10.1m
- Staff
- 164
- Caraffi LtdWoking · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £40.6m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 97
- Flint Global LtdLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £40.8m
- Profit
- £12.4m
- Staff
- 111
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £2.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.