Correct Contract Services Limited
Registered name: CORRECT CONTRACT SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Bp Inv6 Topco Limited groupCorrect Contract Services Limited made £29m revenue and £1.2m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Correct Contract Services Limited’s revenue grew 4% to £29m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1.2m profit and 221 employees. The company is classified under “plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation” and is based in Southampton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Southampton, South East
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2007
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £18m | £27.8m | £29m |
| Cost of sales | — | £13.5m | £19m | £18.7m |
| Gross profit | — | £4.5m | £8.8m | £10.3m |
| Operating profit | — | £794k | £3.5m | £1.6m |
| Profit before tax | — | £748k | £3.5m | £1.6m |
| Profit after tax | — | £592k | £2.6m | £1.2m |
| Profit (best available) | — | £592k | £2.6m | £1.2m |
| Staff costs | — | £5m | £6.3m | £9m |
| Employees (average) | 89 | 143 | 161 | 221 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 3.3% | 9.3% | 4% |
| Gross margin | — | 24.9% | 31.6% | 35.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £126k | £173k | £131k |
| Profit per employee | — | £4.1k | £16k | £5.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲54.5% | ▲4.3% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲335.3% | ▼55.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲60.7% | ▲12.6% | ▲37.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £341k | £783k | £1.1m | £1.1m |
| Net assets | £433k | £899k | £3.4m | £4.6m |
| Fixed assets | £455k | £539k | £508k | £916k |
| Current assets | £3.8m | £7.5m | £9.5m | £8.6m |
| Debtors | £2.3m | £4.8m | £6.7m | £4.9m |
| Deferred income | — | £2.6m | £1.5m | £1.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 35.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £131k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 16.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲34%
- Now £4.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲6%
- Now £1.1m
- Headcount
- ▲37%
- Now 221
- Deferred income
- ▼7%
- Now £1.4m
- Fixed assets
- ▲81%
- Now £916k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Bp Inv6 Topco Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- BP INV6 Bidco Limited75–100%
- Cardo Group Limited75–100%
- Correct Contract Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (12)
- Cardo (South) LimitedRev. £52.6m · Profit £818k
- Trident Maintenance Services LtdRev. £37.9m · Profit £3m
- Cardo (Wales & West) LimitedRev. £35.6m · Profit £1.1m
- Ag Newco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aspect Group Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £563k
- Cardo (Scotland) Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CTS Projects LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Efs Systems (UK) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Faskin Group LtdFigures not disclosed
- Jefferies Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rluk Fire LtdFigures not disclosed
- Tim O'Brien (Newport) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Bayview Contracts LtdNewry · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £28.9m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 197
- Hotchkiss LtdEastbourne · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £28.9m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 64
- Box & Charnock LimitedBedford · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £28.2m
- Profit
- £93.4k
- Staff
- 43
- Premier Mechanical Installations LimitedMaidenhead · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £27.6m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 21
- Colne Valley Mechanical LimitedColchester · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £27.3m
- Profit
- £694k
- Staff
- 26
- J a Brooks Mechanical Services LimitedLondon · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £27.1m
- Profit
- £881k
- Staff
- 119
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.