Tim O'Brien (Newport) Limited
Registered name: TIM O'BRIEN (NEWPORT) LIMITED
Part of Bp Inv6 Topco Limited groupTim O'Brien (Newport) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 28 Feb 2025 show net assets of £577k and 20 employees.
Tim O'Brien (Newport) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 showed net assets of £577k and 20 employees. The company is classified under “plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation” and is based in Cardiff; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cardiff, Wales
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Tim O'Brien (Newport) Limited’s accounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 20
- Net assets
- £577k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 24 | 20 | 19 | 20 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▼5% | ▲5.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £59.9k | £93.9k | £0 | £79.2k |
| Net assets | £351k | £389k | £442k | £577k |
| Fixed assets | £241k | £188k | £161k | £125k |
| Current assets | £1m | £1.4m | £1.2m | £1.3m |
| Debtors | £109k | £114k | £253k | £217k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲30%
- Now £577k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £79.2k
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 20
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼23%
- Now £125k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Bp Inv6 Topco Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- BP INV6 Bidco Limited75–100%
- Cardo Group Limited75–100%
- Tim O'Brien (Newport) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (12)
- Cardo (South) LimitedRev. £52.6m · Profit £818k
- Trident Maintenance Services LtdRev. £37.9m · Profit £3m
- Cardo (Wales & West) LimitedRev. £35.6m · Profit £1.1m
- Correct Contract Services LimitedRev. £29m · Profit £1.2m
- Ag Newco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aspect Group Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £563k
- Cardo (Scotland) Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CTS Projects LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Efs Systems (UK) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Faskin Group LtdFigures not disclosed
- Jefferies Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rluk Fire LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Borthwick Heating Insulation UK LtdHartlepool · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £64.2m
- Profit
- £7.3m
- Staff
- 158
- Berks Insulation LimitedSlough · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £37.1m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- 24
- E Plan Energy LimitedHalesowen · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £42.5m
- Profit
- £5.1m
- Staff
- 136
- Premier Mechanical Installations LimitedMaidenhead · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £27.6m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 21
- Therma-Mech LtdBristol · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £24.3m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 35
- Kane Group Building Services LtdBanbridge · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £87.6m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 244
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.