Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC315451 · Incorporated 26 Jan 2007

Elgin Health (Clackmannanshire) Holdings Limited

Registered name: ELGIN HEALTH (CLACKMANNANSHIRE) HOLDINGS LIMITED

Part of Royal London Mutual Insurance Society,limited(The) group

Elgin Health (Clackmannanshire) Holdings Limited made £858k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Elgin Health (Clackmannanshire) Holdings Limited reported £858k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025, up 276% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Edinburgh; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 82990Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Edinburgh, Scotland
Age
19 yrs · since 2007
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£858k
Growth ▲276.3%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit before tax£72.5k£143k£228k£858k
Profit after tax£72.5k£143k£228k£858k
Profit (best available)£72.5k£143k£228k£858k
Employees (average)—000
Ratios
Profit margin————
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲96.5%▲60%▲276.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£202k£202k£202k£202k
Current assets£1.8m£1.8m£1.8m£1.8m
Debtors£50k£50.1k£50k£1.8m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
0%
Now £202k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Royal London Mutual Insurance Society,limited(The)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Royal London Asset Management Holdings Limited75–100%
  3. Dalmore GP Holdings Limited75–100%
  4. Dalmore Capital 2 GP Limited75–100%
  5. Dalmore Capital (Issuer 1) Limited75–100%
  6. Iowa Debtco Limited75–100%
  7. Dalmore Capital (Para 1) Limited75–100%
  8. Cobalt Project Investments Limited50–75%
  9. Elgin Infrastructure Limited75–100%
  10. Elgin Health (Clackmannanshire) Holdings Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £858k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.