Elgin Health (Clackmannanshire) Limited
Registered name: ELGIN HEALTH (CLACKMANNANSHIRE) LIMITED
Part of Royal London Mutual Insurance Society,limited(The) groupElgin Health (Clackmannanshire) Limited made £2.2m revenue and £541k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Elgin Health (Clackmannanshire) Limited’s revenue grew 31% to £2.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £541k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Edinburgh; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Edinburgh, Scotland
- Age
- 19 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.7m | £2.5m | £1.7m | £2.2m |
| Cost of sales | £830k | £1.2m | £662k | £949k |
| Gross profit | £823k | £1.2m | £994k | £1.2m |
| Operating profit | £663k | £1m | £758k | £1m |
| Profit before tax | £293k | £679k | £432k | £721k |
| Profit after tax | £240k | £549k | £324k | £541k |
| Profit (best available) | £240k | £549k | £324k | £541k |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 14.5% | 22.3% | 19.6% | 24.9% |
| Gross margin | 49.8% | 49.8% | 60% | 56.2% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲49.3% | ▼32.9% | ▲30.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲128.4% | ▼41% | ▲67.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.6m | £2.8m | £3.2m | £3m |
| Net assets | −£2.9m | −£157k | £277k | £384k |
| Current assets | £24.2m | £23.7m | £22.8m | £21.4m |
| Debtors | £4.8m | £20.3m | £5.2m | £5m |
| Deferred income | £2m | £2.4m | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 24.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 56.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 232.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲39%
- Now £384k
- Cash at bank
- ▼8%
- Now £3m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Royal London Mutual Insurance Society,limited(The)ultimate parent75–100%
- Royal London Asset Management Holdings Limited75–100%
- Dalmore GP Holdings Limited75–100%
- Dalmore Capital 2 GP Limited75–100%
- Dalmore Capital (Issuer 1) Limited75–100%
- Iowa Debtco Limited75–100%
- Dalmore Capital (Para 1) Limited75–100%
- Cobalt Project Investments Limited50–75%
- Elgin Infrastructure Limited75–100%
- Elgin Health (Clackmannanshire) Holdings Limited75–100%
- Elgin Health (Clackmannanshire) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Idec Promotions LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.2m
- Profit
- £181k
- Staff
- 17
- Matthews Global Investors (UK) LtdLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.1m
- Profit
- £138k
- Staff
- 3
- Sanha UK LtdMarlow · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.2m
- Profit
- £40.4k
- Staff
- 5
- Atrato Services LimitedWatford · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.2m
- Profit
- £148k
- Staff
- 11
- Iwpr (UK) LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.1m
- Profit
- £180k
- Staff
- —
- Country House Weddings LimitedHertfordshire · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.3m
- Profit
- £38.7k
- Staff
- 25
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £541k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.