Elgin Infrastructure Limited
Registered name: ELGIN INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED
Part of Royal London Mutual Insurance Society,limited(The) groupElgin Infrastructure Limited made £328k revenue and £12.7m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Elgin Infrastructure Limited’s revenue fell 4% to £328k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £12.7m profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Edinburgh; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Edinburgh, Scotland
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £301k | £309k | £340k | £328k |
| Operating profit | £3.5m | £24.2m | −£4.8m | £8.4m |
| Profit before tax | £4.9m | £26.4m | −£1.6m | £12.5m |
| Profit after tax | £5m | £26.5m | −£1.2m | £12.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £5m | £26.5m | −£1.2m | £12.7m |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1674% | 8576% | −361.5% | 3884% |
| Cash conversion | −8.4% | −0.1% | — | −3.8% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲2.5% | ▲10.2% | ▼3.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲425% | ▼104.6% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £137k | £411k | £588k | £918k |
| Net assets | £62.7m | £87.1m | £78.4m | £86.6m |
| Current assets | £1.1m | £1.3m | £1.6m | £1.9m |
| Debtors | £984k | £847k | £1m | £939k |
| Deferred income | £948k | £913k | £917k | £863k |
| Cash from operations | −£293k | −£13.6k | −£143k | −£316k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3884%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −3.8%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 263.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 286.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲11%
- Now £86.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲56%
- Now £918k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▼6%
- Now £863k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Royal London Mutual Insurance Society,limited(The)ultimate parent75–100%
- Royal London Asset Management Holdings Limited75–100%
- Dalmore GP Holdings Limited75–100%
- Dalmore Capital 2 GP Limited75–100%
- Dalmore Capital (Issuer 1) Limited75–100%
- Iowa Debtco Limited75–100%
- Dalmore Capital (Para 1) Limited75–100%
- Cobalt Project Investments Limited50–75%
- Elgin Infrastructure Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (11)
- Elgin Education (Aberdeenshire 2) Holdings LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £917k
- Elgin Health (Midlothian) (Holdings) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £293k
- Elgin BSF LimitedRev. — · Profit £405k
- Elgin Education (Forfar & Carnoustie) Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £150k
- Elgin Health (Clackmannanshire) Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £858k
- Elgin Health (Gartnavel) Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £349k
- Elgin Health (ST George's) Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.4m
- Elgin Healthcare (Findlay House) Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £59.7k
- Elgin Lift LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- Modern Schools (Redcar and Cleveland) Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £2.1m
- Robertson Health (New Craigs) Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £370k
Sister companies (2)
- Cobalt Cpi LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cobalt Project Investments (Taycare) LimitedFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Tecwomen CICTruro · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £330k
- Profit
- £49.6k
- Staff
- 6
- Centro Commercial LimitedSutton · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £330k
- Profit
- £115k
- Staff
- 1
- Daves Independent MOT Test Centre LtdMansfield · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £321k
- Profit
- £24.6k
- Staff
- 6
- Copiers and Servicing LimitedOther business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £341k
- Profit
- £38.7k
- Staff
- 7
- Ingiltere LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £314k
- Profit
- £14.2k
- Staff
- 3
- Koch Capabilities UK LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £348k
- Profit
- £33.3k
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £12.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.