Elgin Health (ST George's) Holdings Limited
Registered name: ELGIN HEALTH (ST GEORGE'S) HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Royal London Mutual Insurance Society,limited(The) groupElgin Health (ST George's) Holdings Limited made £1.4m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026 (revenue not disclosed).
Elgin Health (ST George's) Holdings Limited reported £1.4m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026, up 40% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The Company is owned 70% by Elgin Infrastructure Limited, which is jointly owned between Cobalt Project Investment Limited and Ednaston Project Investments Limited and 30% by Aberdeen Infrastructure (”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £0 | £0 | — | — |
| Profit before tax | £746k | £444k | £810k | £998k | £1.4m |
| Profit after tax | £746k | £444k | £810k | £998k | £1.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £746k | £444k | £810k | £998k | £1.4m |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Profit growth | — | ▼40.4% | ▲82.2% | ▲23.2% | ▲39.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Net assets | £324k | £324k | £324k | £324k | £324k |
| Current assets | — | £3m | £3m | £3m | £3m |
| Debtors | £3m | £3m | £109k | £90.7k | £91.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £324k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Royal London Mutual Insurance Society,limited(The)ultimate parent75–100%
- Royal London Asset Management Holdings Limited75–100%
- Dalmore GP Holdings Limited75–100%
- Dalmore Capital 2 GP Limited75–100%
- Dalmore Capital (Issuer 1) Limited75–100%
- Iowa Debtco Limited75–100%
- Dalmore Capital (Para 1) Limited75–100%
- Cobalt Project Investments Limited50–75%
- Elgin Infrastructure Limited50–75%
- Elgin Health (ST George's) Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Elgin Health (ST George's) LimitedRev. £5m · Profit £1.5m
Sister companies (10)
- Elgin Education (Aberdeenshire 2) Holdings LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £917k
- Elgin Health (Midlothian) (Holdings) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £293k
- Elgin BSF LimitedRev. — · Profit £405k
- Elgin Education (Forfar & Carnoustie) Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £150k
- Elgin Health (Clackmannanshire) Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £858k
- Elgin Health (Gartnavel) Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £349k
- Elgin Healthcare (Findlay House) Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £59.7k
- Elgin Lift LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- Modern Schools (Redcar and Cleveland) Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £2.1m
- Robertson Health (New Craigs) Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £370k
Minority corporate shareholders
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rentokil Initial PLCCrawley · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.9bn
- Profit
- £290m
- Staff
- —
- Gatwick Airport Finance PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £250m
- Staff
- —
- Quadgas Midco LimitedCoventry · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.5bn
- Profit
- £239m
- Staff
- 5,923
- Itv PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.5bn
- Profit
- £225m
- Staff
- —
- Compare the Market LimitedPeterborough · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £602m
- Profit
- £177m
- Staff
- 737
- Currys PLCNewark · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.3bn
- Profit
- £165m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.