Ecosse Hospital Products Limited
Registered name: ECOSSE HOSPITAL PRODUCTS LIMITED
Part of Munro Healthcare Group Limited groupEcosse Hospital Products Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £1 and 1 employee.
Ecosse Hospital Products Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £1 and 1 employee. The company is classified under “wholesale of pharmaceutical goods” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 82 yrs · since 1944
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Ecosse Hospital Products Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 1
- Net assets
- £1
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1 | £1 | £1 |
| Net assets | £1 | £1 | £1 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £1
- Cash at bank
- 0%
- Now £1
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Munro Healthcare Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ecosse Hospital Products Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Munro Healthcare Pharma LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Newco Pharma LimitedFigures not disclosed
- SPL (2010) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Aspire Pharma LimitedGodalming · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £118m
- Profit
- £21.8m
- Staff
- 114
- Day Lewis Medical LimitedCroydon · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £281m
- Profit
- £14m
- Staff
- 241
- Adelphi (Tubes) LimitedHaywards Heath · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £29.6m
- Profit
- £8.7m
- Staff
- 31
- Smartway Pharmaceuticals LimitedLeicester · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £177m
- Profit
- £8m
- Staff
- 103
- Drugsrus LimitedHarrow · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £55.6m
- Profit
- £6.3m
- Staff
- 105
- Trion Pharma LimitedCoventry · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £19.2m
- Profit
- £6.2m
- Staff
- 18
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.