Aspire Pharma Limited
Registered name: ASPIRE PHARMA LIMITED
Part of Aphl 2 Limited groupAspire Pharma Limited made £118m revenue and £21.8m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Aspire Pharma Limited’s revenue grew 3% to £118m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £21.8m profit and 114 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of pharmaceutical goods” and is based in Godalming; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Godalming, South East
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is wholly owned by APHL 2 Limited, a company registered in England. The smallest company within which the accounts are consolidated is APHL 2 Limited.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £81.7m | £99.1m | £115m | £118m |
| Cost of sales | £46.1m | £63.2m | £70.4m | £71.2m |
| Gross profit | £35.6m | £35.9m | £44.6m | £47m |
| Operating profit | £20.5m | £20.2m | £24.7m | £24.1m |
| Profit before tax | £20.6m | £20.3m | £24.9m | £24.2m |
| Profit after tax | £19.8m | £19.5m | £23.1m | £21.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £19.8m | £19.5m | £23.1m | £21.8m |
| Staff costs | £3.8m | £4.7m | £7.3m | £8m |
| Employees (average) | 71 | 79 | 100 | 114 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 24.3% | 19.7% | 20.1% | 18.5% |
| Gross margin | 43.5% | 36.2% | 38.8% | 39.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.2m | £1.3m | £1.1m | £1m |
| Profit per employee | £279k | £247k | £231k | £191k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲21.3% | ▲16% | ▲2.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼1.5% | ▲18.2% | ▼5.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲11.3% | ▲26.6% | ▲14% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £8.8m | £9.7m | £8.5m | £7m |
| Net assets | £48.2m | £48.5m | £65.8m | £87.6m |
| Fixed assets | £12.4m | £14.1m | £24.3m | £43.6m |
| Current assets | £52.7m | £63.2m | £72m | £80m |
| Debtors | £13.2m | £13.4m | £16.4m | £25.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 18.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 39.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £191k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 36.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 21.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲33%
- Now £87.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼17%
- Now £7m
- Headcount
- ▲14%
- Now 114
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲79%
- Now £43.6m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Aphl 2 Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Aspire Pharma Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (4)
- Cenote Pharma LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Charlwood Pharma LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dermato Logical LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Saint-Germain Pharma LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Steris Solutions LimitedBasingstoke · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £111m
- Profit
- £4m
- Staff
- 258
- Astute Healthcare LimitedHitchin · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £130m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 62
- Rayburn Trading Company LimitedSalford · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £98.5m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 188
- C. S. T. Pharma LimitedWalsall · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £91.3m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 115
- Celltrion Healthcare United Kingdom LimitedUxbridge · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £156m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 32
- Medihealth (Northern) LimitedBolton · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £86.1m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 11
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £21.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.