Munro Healthcare Group Limited
Registered name: MUNRO HEALTHCARE GROUP LIMITED
Munro Healthcare Group Limited made £78.6m revenue and £1m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Munro Healthcare Group Limited’s revenue grew 24% to £78.6m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1m profit and 75 employees. The company is classified under “other letting and operating of own or leased real estate” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £74.3m | £63.5m | £78.6m |
| Cost of sales | — | £67.8m | £55.1m | £70.6m |
| Gross profit | — | £6.5m | £8.4m | £8m |
| Operating profit | — | £1.7m | £2.4m | £1.9m |
| Profit before tax | — | £1.4m | £3.2m | £1.6m |
| Profit after tax | £163k | £1.2m | £2.6m | £1m |
| Profit (best available) | £163k | £1.2m | £2.6m | £1m |
| Employees (average) | 111 | 60 | 71 | 75 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 1.7% | 4.1% | 1.3% |
| Gross margin | — | 8.8% | 13.3% | 10.2% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £1.2m | £894k | £1m |
| Profit per employee | £1.5k | £20.6k | £36.7k | £13.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼14.5% | ▲23.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲659% | ▲111.1% | ▼60.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼46% | ▲18.3% | ▲5.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £5.2m | £6.8m | £7.5m | £7.7m |
| Net assets | £20.7m | £20.9m | £22.8m | £22.3m |
| Fixed assets | £16.6m | £16.6m | £17.5m | £17.5m |
| Current assets | £9.9m | £10.1m | £11.1m | £10.6m |
| Debtors | £0 | £15.6k | £46.2k | £12.2k |
| Deferred income | £49.2k | £65.1k | £280k | £297k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 10.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £13.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 22.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼2%
- Now £22.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲3%
- Now £7.7m
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 75
- Deferred income
- ▲6%
- Now £297k
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £17.5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- Ecosse Hospital Products LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Munro Healthcare Pharma LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Newco Pharma LimitedFigures not disclosed
- SPL (2010) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Alden Green LimitedRossendale · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £78.7m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 408
- Axiom MS LimitedNewport · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £78.5m
- Profit
- £7.2m
- Staff
- 326
- TDKP LimitedWrexham · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £73.4m
- Profit
- £10.8m
- Staff
- —
- Prestmade LimitedLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £92.3m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 478
- Cyden Homes LimitedGrimsby · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £62.4m
- Profit
- £10.9m
- Staff
- 83
- Unitech Industries LimitedStaffordshire · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £60.5m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 435
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.