Adelphi (Tubes) Limited
Registered name: ADELPHI (TUBES) LIMITED
Part of Adelphi Holdings Limited groupAdelphi (Tubes) Limited made £29.6m revenue and £8.7m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025. read from filing text
Adelphi (Tubes) Limited’s revenue fell 3% to £29.6m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £8.7m profit and 31 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of pharmaceutical goods” and is based in Haywards Heath; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Haywards Heath, South East
- Age
- 56 yrs · since 1970
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £32.8m | £33.4m | £30.3m | £29.6m |
| Cost of sales | £17.3m | £17m | £15.2m | £14.6m |
| Gross profit | £15.5m | £16.4m | £15.1m | £14.9m |
| Operating profit | £13.4m | £14m | — | — |
| Profit before tax | £13.4m | £14m | £12.3m | £11.6m |
| Profit after tax | £11.1m | £10.9m | £9.2m | £8.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £11.1m | £10.9m | £9.2m | £8.7m |
| Staff costs | £1.7m | £1.8m | £2m | £2.3m |
| Employees (average) | 26 | 30 | 31 | 31 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 33.8% | 32.8% | 30.4% | 29.3% |
| Gross margin | 47.3% | 49.1% | 50% | 50.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.3m | £1.1m | £978k | £954k |
| Profit per employee | £426k | £364k | £297k | £279k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲1.8% | ▼9.1% | ▼2.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼1.4% | ▼15.7% | ▼6.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲15.4% | ▲3.3% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £6.9m | £2.7m | £3m | £6.2m |
| Net assets | £7.2m | £8.1m | £8.3m | £8m |
| Fixed assets | £195k | £296k | £312k | £288k |
| Current assets | £18.6m | £20.2m | £19.6m | £19.9m |
| Debtors | £4.3m | £5.3m | £4.8m | £4.8m |
| Deferred income | £1m | £478k | £482k | £563k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 29.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 50.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £954k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £279k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 16.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼4%
- Now £8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲105%
- Now £6.2m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 31
- Deferred income
- ▲17%
- Now £563k
- Fixed assets
- ▼8%
- Now £288k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Adelphi Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Adelphi (Tubes) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Adelphi Manufacturing Company,limitedFigures not disclosed
- Coldstream (Engineering) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Friary Meux LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Friary, Holroyd & Healy's Breweries LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pharma Hygiene Products LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Greiner Bio-One LimitedStonehouse · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £29.3m
- Profit
- £958k
- Staff
- 39
- Hameln Pharma LtdGloucester · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £28.6m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 32
- Et Browne (UK) LimitedWholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £27.9m
- Profit
- £848k
- Staff
- 20
- Fairview Health LimitedHarrow · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £27.8m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 94
- Bowmed Ibisqus LimitedManchester · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £32m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 11
- Medreich PLCFeltham · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £32.7m
- Profit
- £440k
- Staff
- 32
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £8.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.