Hameln Pharma Ltd
Registered name: HAMELN PHARMA LTD
Hameln Pharma Ltd made £28.6m revenue and £2.9m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Hameln Pharma Ltd’s revenue grew 4% to £28.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £2.9m profit and 32 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of pharmaceutical goods” and is based in Gloucester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Gloucester, South West
- Age
- 54 yrs · since 1971
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “hameln group GmbH”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £25.2m | £24.5m | £27.4m | £28.6m |
| Cost of sales | £13.9m | £14.1m | £15.6m | £17.1m |
| Gross profit | £11.3m | £10.5m | £11.9m | £11.5m |
| Operating profit | £6.6m | £3.6m | £4.2m | £3.8m |
| Profit before tax | £6.6m | £3.6m | £4.2m | £3.8m |
| Profit after tax | £5.3m | £2.7m | £2.9m | £2.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £5.3m | £2.7m | £2.9m | £2.9m |
| Staff costs | £1.8m | £2.3m | £2.6m | £2.8m |
| Employees (average) | 27 | 29 | 29 | 32 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 21.1% | 11.1% | 10.7% | 10.1% |
| Gross margin | 44.8% | 42.6% | 43.2% | 40.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £935k | £845k | £945k | £894k |
| Profit per employee | £197k | £94.1k | £101k | £89.9k |
| Cash conversion | 109.9% | −0.8% | 59.4% | −10.2% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼2.9% | ▲11.8% | ▲4.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼48.6% | ▲7.1% | ▼1.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲7.4% | 0% | ▲10.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £9.1m | £3.9m | £2.7m | £2.3m |
| Net assets | £14.1m | £11.6m | £10.9m | £13.8m |
| Fixed assets | £60.2k | £76.5k | £63.5k | £45.9k |
| Current assets | £17.6m | £14.8m | £15.5m | £19.6m |
| Debtors | £2.5m | £2.9m | £3.4m | £3.6m |
| Deferred income | £410k | £593k | £971k | £858k |
| Cash from operations | £7.2m | −£29k | £2.5m | −£393k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 40.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £894k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £89.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −10.2%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲26%
- Now £13.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼15%
- Now £2.3m
- Headcount
- ▲10%
- Now 32
- Deferred income
- ▼12%
- Now £858k
- Fixed assets
- ▼28%
- Now £45.9k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Greiner Bio-One LimitedStonehouse · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £29.3m
- Profit
- £958k
- Staff
- 39
- Et Browne (UK) LimitedWholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £27.9m
- Profit
- £848k
- Staff
- 20
- Fairview Health LimitedHarrow · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £27.8m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 94
- Adelphi (Tubes) LimitedHaywards Heath · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £29.6m
- Profit
- £8.7m
- Staff
- 31
- Bowmed Ibisqus LimitedManchester · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £32m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 11
- Flamingo Pharma (UK) LtdHarrow · Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
- Revenue
- £25.5m
- Profit
- £329k
- Staff
- 14
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.