Priority Films Limited
Registered name: PRIORITY FILMS LIMITED
Part of Comcast Corporation groupPriority Films Limited made £1.8m revenue and £8.4k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Priority Films Limited’s revenue was £1.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £8.4k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “motion picture production activities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent undertaking is Universal Pictures Limited, a company registered in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2024 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £6.1m | £1.8m |
| Cost of sales | £0 | £8.9m | £2.3m |
| Gross profit | — | −£2.7m | −£516k |
| Profit before tax | £0 | £26.6k | £15.9k |
| Profit after tax | £0 | £26.6k | £8.4k |
| Profit (best available) | £0 | £26.6k | £8.4k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 30 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 0.4% | 0.5% |
| Gross margin | — | −44.3% | −28.3% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £205k | £910k |
| Profit per employee | — | £887 | £4.2k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £0 | £641k | £166k |
| Net assets | £1 | £26.6k | £35k |
| Current assets | £1 | £3.5m | £724k |
| Debtors | £1 | £2.9m | £559k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −28.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £910k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 30.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £35k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £166k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Comcast Corporation (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Universal Pictures Group (UK) Limited75–100%
- Universal Pictures Limited75–100%
- Priority Films Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (44)
- Charlie’s Tale LimitedRev. £219m · Profit £23.1k
- Owl Films LimitedRev. £43.7m · Profit £31.5k
- Mirage Pictures LimitedRev. £39.2m · Profit £30.4k
- Western Sky LimitedRev. £37.2m · Profit £3.9k
- Saga Productions LimitedRev. £26.8m · Profit £10.8k
- Arcadia Pictures LimitedRev. £16m · Profit £15k
- Toothless Productions LimitedRev. £13.1m · Profit £6k
- Ancient Futures LimitedRev. £8.1m · Profit £15k
- Starplay Productions LimitedRev. £3.8m · Profit £15k
- Fast Productions LimitedRev. £3.6m · Profit £15k
- Rowan Tree Films LimitedRev. £3.3m · Profit £4.9k
- Ffso LimitedRev. £2m · Profit £15k
- Static Films LimitedRev. £1.9m · Profit £5.6k
- Fireball Films LimitedRev. £1.3m · Profit £15k
- Explorer Productions LimitedRev. £1.3m · Profit £16.1k
- Dame Films LimitedRev. £1.1m · Profit £1.1k
- JB5 Productions LimitedRev. £695k · Profit £15k
- Obscure Pictures LimitedRev. £456k · Profit £15k
- El Paradiso Films LimitedRev. £412k · Profit £10k
- Sarcophagus Films LimitedRev. £379k · Profit £15k
- Three Act Pictures LimitedRev. £320k · Profit £15k
- FF9 Pictures LimitedRev. £255k · Profit £15k
- Grunewald Films LimitedRev. £180k · Profit £15k
- Voyage Productions LimitedRev. £174k · Profit £15k
- Mathgamain Films LimitedRev. £150k · Profit £0
- Red Alert Productions LimitedRev. £12.4k · Profit £0
- Bleecker Production Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Box Hill Films LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- Clementine Pictures LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Compound Films LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Diem Films LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fez Hat Productions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fish Eye View Films LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gramercy Film Productions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- High Tea Pictures LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offRev. — · Profit £0
- News Worthy Pictures LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- Omega Point Productions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Opaque Show LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- Phoenix Productions LimitedRev. — · Profit £32.2k
- Reel Current Films LimitedFigures not disclosed
- South Shore Films LimitedFigures not disclosed
- TTP Films LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offRev. — · Profit £0
- Villa Productions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Working Title Productions LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Dena Films LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £1.9m
- Profit
- £13k
- Staff
- —
- Blackbeard Productions LtdLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £1.9m
- Profit
- £11.7k
- Staff
- 0
- Warbird Productions II UK LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £1.8m
- Profit
- £7.7k
- Staff
- 0
- Green Gold Productions LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £1.9m
- Profit
- £1.8k
- Staff
- 2
- Static Films LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £1.9m
- Profit
- £5.6k
- Staff
- 0
- Raksha Productions LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £1.6m
- Profit
- £11.8k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £8.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.