Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 11649480 · Incorporated 30 Oct 2018

Box Hill Films Limited

Registered name: BOX HILL FILMS LIMITED

Part of Comcast Corporation group

Box Hill Films Limited made £0 profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Box Hill Films Limited reported £0 profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “motion picture production activities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection J · Information and communicationSIC 59111Motion picture production activities
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
7 yrs · since 2018
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent undertaking is Universal Pictures Limited, a company registered in England and Wales.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Oct 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£0
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202331 Oct 202431 Oct 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Cost of sales£3.3m−£51k−£20.5k
Profit before tax−£681k£0£0
Profit after tax£19.2k£0£0
Profit (best available)£19.2k£0£0
Staff costs£98.2k£0—
Employees (average)100
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee£19.2k——
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£125k£10.2k£156
Net assets£51k£51k£51k
Current assets£2.1m£813k£775k
Debtors£1.9m£803k£775k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £51k
Cash at bank
—
Now £156
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Comcast Corporation (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Universal Pictures Group (UK) Limited75–100%
  3. Universal Pictures Limited75–100%
  4. Box Hill Films Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (44)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £0), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.