Toothless Productions Limited
Registered name: TOOTHLESS PRODUCTIONS LIMITED
Part of Comcast Corporation groupToothless Productions Limited made £13.1m revenue and £6k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Toothless Productions Limited’s revenue fell 87% to £13.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £6k profit and 6 employees. The company is classified under “motion picture production activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent undertaking is Universal Pictures Limited, a company registered in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £5.2m | £27.5m | £99.8m | £13.1m |
| Cost of sales | £5.2m | £36.9m | £127m | £18m |
| Gross profit | £2.1k | −£9.4m | −£26.9m | −£5m |
| Profit before tax | £0 | −£8.3m | £21.7k | £6k |
| Profit after tax | £0 | £7.3k | £21.7k | £6k |
| Profit (best available) | £0 | £7.3k | £21.7k | £6k |
| Staff costs | — | £3.4m | £8.3m | £389k |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 119 | 165 | 6 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0.1% |
| Gross margin | 0% | −34.1% | −27% | −38% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.7m | £231k | £605k | £2.2m |
| Profit per employee | £0 | £62 | £132 | £992 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼86.9% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼72.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▼96.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4.7m | £930k | £8.8m | £18.8k |
| Net assets | £1 | £7.4k | £29.1k | £35k |
| Current assets | £6.2m | £14m | £35.4m | £7.2m |
| Debtors | £1.5m | £13.1m | £26.7m | £7.1m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −38%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £2.2m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £992
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 54.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲20%
- Now £35k
- Cash at bank
- ▼100%
- Now £18.8k
- Headcount
- ▼96%
- Now 6
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Comcast Corporation (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Universal Pictures Group (UK) Limited75–100%
- Universal Pictures Limited75–100%
- Toothless Productions Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (44)
- Charlie’s Tale LimitedRev. £219m · Profit £23.1k
- Owl Films LimitedRev. £43.7m · Profit £31.5k
- Mirage Pictures LimitedRev. £39.2m · Profit £30.4k
- Western Sky LimitedRev. £37.2m · Profit £3.9k
- Saga Productions LimitedRev. £26.8m · Profit £10.8k
- Arcadia Pictures LimitedRev. £16m · Profit £15k
- Ancient Futures LimitedRev. £8.1m · Profit £15k
- Starplay Productions LimitedRev. £3.8m · Profit £15k
- Fast Productions LimitedRev. £3.6m · Profit £15k
- Rowan Tree Films LimitedRev. £3.3m · Profit £4.9k
- Ffso LimitedRev. £2m · Profit £15k
- Static Films LimitedRev. £1.9m · Profit £5.6k
- Priority Films LimitedRev. £1.8m · Profit £8.4k
- Fireball Films LimitedRev. £1.3m · Profit £15k
- Explorer Productions LimitedRev. £1.3m · Profit £16.1k
- Dame Films LimitedRev. £1.1m · Profit £1.1k
- JB5 Productions LimitedRev. £695k · Profit £15k
- Obscure Pictures LimitedRev. £456k · Profit £15k
- El Paradiso Films LimitedRev. £412k · Profit £10k
- Sarcophagus Films LimitedRev. £379k · Profit £15k
- Three Act Pictures LimitedRev. £320k · Profit £15k
- FF9 Pictures LimitedRev. £255k · Profit £15k
- Grunewald Films LimitedRev. £180k · Profit £15k
- Voyage Productions LimitedRev. £174k · Profit £15k
- Mathgamain Films LimitedRev. £150k · Profit £0
- Red Alert Productions LimitedRev. £12.4k · Profit £0
- Bleecker Production Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Box Hill Films LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- Clementine Pictures LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Compound Films LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Diem Films LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fez Hat Productions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fish Eye View Films LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gramercy Film Productions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- High Tea Pictures LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offRev. — · Profit £0
- News Worthy Pictures LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- Omega Point Productions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Opaque Show LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- Phoenix Productions LimitedRev. — · Profit £32.2k
- Reel Current Films LimitedFigures not disclosed
- South Shore Films LimitedFigures not disclosed
- TTP Films LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offRev. — · Profit £0
- Villa Productions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Working Title Productions LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Vigilamus Productions LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £12.9m
- Profit
- £9.4k
- Staff
- 21
- On-Set Location Services LimitedWilden · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £15.3m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 63
- Twig Education LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £527k
- Staff
- 84
- Blink Animation LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £700k
- Staff
- 23
- Spring Rains Productions LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £10.7m
- Profit
- £30k
- Staff
- —
- Nexus Productions LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £16.4m
- Profit
- £419k
- Staff
- 83
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.