Saga Productions Limited
Registered name: SAGA PRODUCTIONS LIMITED
Part of Comcast Corporation groupSaga Productions Limited made £26.8m revenue and £10.8k profit in the year to 31 May 2025. read from filing text
Saga Productions Limited’s revenue was £26.8m in the year to 31 May 2025, with £10.8k profit and 16 employees. The company is classified under “motion picture production activities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent undertaking is Universal Pictures Limited, a company”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £128m | £26.8m |
| Cost of sales | £0 | £148m | £46.5m |
| Gross profit | — | −£19.4m | −£19.7m |
| Profit before tax | £0 | £24.1k | £773k |
| Profit after tax | £0 | £24.1k | £10.8k |
| Profit (best available) | £0 | £24.1k | £10.8k |
| Staff costs | £0 | £7.3m | £575k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 133 | 16 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 0% | 0% |
| Gross margin | — | −15.2% | −73.4% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £963k | £1.7m |
| Profit per employee | — | £182 | £678 |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £0 | £1.8m | £895k |
| Net assets | £1 | £24.2k | £35k |
| Current assets | £1 | £33.4m | £44.4m |
| Debtors | £1 | £31.6m | £43.5m |
| Deferred income | £0 | £1.7m | £4.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −73.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.7m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £678
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 16.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 162.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £35k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £895k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 16
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £4.4m
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Comcast Corporation (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Universal Pictures Group (UK) Limited75–100%
- Universal Pictures Limited75–100%
- Saga Productions Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (44)
- Charlie’s Tale LimitedRev. £219m · Profit £23.1k
- Owl Films LimitedRev. £43.7m · Profit £31.5k
- Mirage Pictures LimitedRev. £39.2m · Profit £30.4k
- Western Sky LimitedRev. £37.2m · Profit £3.9k
- Arcadia Pictures LimitedRev. £16m · Profit £15k
- Toothless Productions LimitedRev. £13.1m · Profit £6k
- Ancient Futures LimitedRev. £8.1m · Profit £15k
- Starplay Productions LimitedRev. £3.8m · Profit £15k
- Fast Productions LimitedRev. £3.6m · Profit £15k
- Rowan Tree Films LimitedRev. £3.3m · Profit £4.9k
- Ffso LimitedRev. £2m · Profit £15k
- Static Films LimitedRev. £1.9m · Profit £5.6k
- Priority Films LimitedRev. £1.8m · Profit £8.4k
- Fireball Films LimitedRev. £1.3m · Profit £15k
- Explorer Productions LimitedRev. £1.3m · Profit £16.1k
- Dame Films LimitedRev. £1.1m · Profit £1.1k
- JB5 Productions LimitedRev. £695k · Profit £15k
- Obscure Pictures LimitedRev. £456k · Profit £15k
- El Paradiso Films LimitedRev. £412k · Profit £10k
- Sarcophagus Films LimitedRev. £379k · Profit £15k
- Three Act Pictures LimitedRev. £320k · Profit £15k
- FF9 Pictures LimitedRev. £255k · Profit £15k
- Grunewald Films LimitedRev. £180k · Profit £15k
- Voyage Productions LimitedRev. £174k · Profit £15k
- Mathgamain Films LimitedRev. £150k · Profit £0
- Red Alert Productions LimitedRev. £12.4k · Profit £0
- Bleecker Production Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Box Hill Films LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- Clementine Pictures LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Compound Films LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Diem Films LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fez Hat Productions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fish Eye View Films LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gramercy Film Productions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- High Tea Pictures LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offRev. — · Profit £0
- News Worthy Pictures LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- Omega Point Productions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Opaque Show LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- Phoenix Productions LimitedRev. — · Profit £32.2k
- Reel Current Films LimitedFigures not disclosed
- South Shore Films LimitedFigures not disclosed
- TTP Films LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offRev. — · Profit £0
- Villa Productions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Working Title Productions LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- TCS UK Productions 9 LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £26.4m
- Profit
- £19.6k
- Staff
- 58
- Mammoth Productions LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £28.8m
- Profit
- £107k
- Staff
- —
- CP Film Productions LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £29m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 13
- Flying Leo UK Productions LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £29.2m
- Profit
- £26.3k
- Staff
- 40
- Pomvom UK LimitedDerby · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £31.1m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 413
- Robot Dog Pictures (UK) LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £22.6m
- Profit
- £6.3k
- Staff
- 34
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £10.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.