Galliard Holdings Limited
Registered name: GALLIARD HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Galliard Group Limited groupGalliard Holdings Limited made a £10m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Galliard Holdings Limited reported a loss of £10m in the year to 31 Mar 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Loughton; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Loughton, London
- Age
- 29 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit before tax | −£35.4m | −£4.2m | −£10.4m |
| Profit after tax | −£31.4m | −£4.6m | −£10m |
| Profit (best available) | −£31.4m | −£4.6m | −£10m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £13.5m | £1.8m | £2.6m |
| Net assets | £52.9m | £48.3m | £38.2m |
| Current assets | £27.4m | £14.1m | £15.4m |
| Debtors | £13.2m | £11.7m | £12.1m |
| Deferred income | £0 | £2.9k | £9.6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼21%
- Now £38.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲46%
- Now £2.6m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▲233%
- Now £9.6k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Galliard Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Galliard Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (110)
- Galliard Construction LimitedRev. £120m · Profit £15.4m
- Friars Developments LimitedRev. £68.4m · Profit −£5.2m
- GHL (Leegate) LimitedRev. £22m · Profit £1.6m
- GHL (Ipswich) Developments LimitedRev. £19.2m · Profit −£4.2m
- GHL ( Apex 1 Development ) LimitedRev. £15m · Profit £917k
- GHL (TCRW) LimitedRev. £14m · Profit £4.8m
- Galliard Homes LimitedRev. £2.9m · Profit −£7.2m
- Galliard Estate Management LimitedRev. £2.4m · Profit £718k
- Evolve (Milton Keynes) LimitedRev. £1.8m · Profit −£86.1k
- Central Living (Exeter) LimitedRev. £1m · Profit £216k
- GHL (Lisburn Ni) LimitedRev. £774k · Profit £186k
- Chiltern Court Properties LimitedRev. £586k · Profit £276k
- Red Lion Court Developments LimitedRev. £495k · Profit £392k
- GHL Connectivity and Infrastructure LimitedRev. £306k · Profit £117k
- Galliard East Grinstead LimitedRev. £195k · Profit −£3m
- Galliard Creative LimitedRev. £127k · Profit −£40k
- Evolve (Colchester) LimitedRev. £115k · Profit −£377k
- Galliard (Cheltenham) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£4.4k
- Galliard Homes (DM) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £14.8k
- GDL (Luton) Developments LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£1.7k
- GDL (Slough Developments) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£241k
- GH/Ah Bear Lane LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£1.3m
- GHL (Ashford) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£4.7k
- GHL (Crescent Lane) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£50.1k
- GHL (Nine Elms) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£1.6k
- GHL (Southall) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£21.5k
- GHL (Trinity Square) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£336k
- GHL (Triumph Road Beckton) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£20.1k
- GHL Canterbury LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£43.3k
- Goodmayes Holdings LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£1m
- Neptune Arch LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£1.2m
- Neptune BTR LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£142k
- Plutus (Ipswich) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£8.2k
- Prestage Developments LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£2.9k
- Signature Resorts (UK) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£54.2k
- ST Edwards Court (Romford) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £17.9k
- Wapping Riverside LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£12.6k
- Acorn & GH (RF) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£2.2m
- Affordable Housing GHL LimitedFigures not disclosed
- BDL (Churchill) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- BDL (Civic) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£895k
- Belsize Park Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cheamfold LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Choicetime LimitedRev. — · Profit £4.1k
- Dalton Properties LimitedRev. — · Profit £7.5k
- Derby Terrace LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dunford Court Management LimitedRev. — · Profit £810
- Erinclose LimitedFigures not disclosed
- G - Living LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Galliard (Bexleyheath) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- +60 more
Sister companies (5)
- Galliard Homes (PP) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Galliard Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Galliard Remediation LimitedFigures not disclosed
- GDL Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Property Club Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £15
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£10m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.