Red Lion Court Developments Limited
Registered name: RED LION COURT DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED
Part of Galliard Group Limited groupRed Lion Court Developments Limited made £495k revenue and £392k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Red Lion Court Developments Limited’s revenue was £495k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £392k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Loughton; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Loughton, London
- Age
- 18 yrs · since 2008
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Galliard Holdings Limited, a company registered in England and Wales, and the ultimate holding company is Galliard Group Limited, a company registered in England and Wa”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £0 | £495k |
| Cost of sales | £29k | £21.8k | £138k |
| Gross profit | — | −£21.8k | £357k |
| Operating profit | — | −£12.1k | £363k |
| Profit before tax | −£122k | −£79.8k | £392k |
| Profit after tax | −£122k | −£79.8k | £392k |
| Profit (best available) | −£122k | −£79.8k | £392k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | 79.2% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 72% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £5.3k | £16.8k | £178 |
| Net assets | −£90.9k | −£171k | £221k |
| Current assets | £209k | £229k | £604k |
| Debtors | £1k | £0 | £496k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 79.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 72%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 100.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £221k
- Cash at bank
- ▼99%
- Now £178
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Galliard Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Galliard Holdings Limited75–100%
- Red Lion Court Developments Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (109)
- Galliard Construction LimitedRev. £120m · Profit £15.4m
- Friars Developments LimitedRev. £68.4m · Profit −£5.2m
- GHL (Leegate) LimitedRev. £22m · Profit £1.6m
- GHL (Ipswich) Developments LimitedRev. £19.2m · Profit −£4.2m
- GHL ( Apex 1 Development ) LimitedRev. £15m · Profit £917k
- GHL (TCRW) LimitedRev. £14m · Profit £4.8m
- Galliard Homes LimitedRev. £2.9m · Profit −£7.2m
- Galliard Estate Management LimitedRev. £2.4m · Profit £718k
- Evolve (Milton Keynes) LimitedRev. £1.8m · Profit −£86.1k
- Central Living (Exeter) LimitedRev. £1m · Profit £216k
- GHL (Lisburn Ni) LimitedRev. £774k · Profit £186k
- Chiltern Court Properties LimitedRev. £586k · Profit £276k
- GHL Connectivity and Infrastructure LimitedRev. £306k · Profit £117k
- Galliard East Grinstead LimitedRev. £195k · Profit −£3m
- Galliard Creative LimitedRev. £127k · Profit −£40k
- Evolve (Colchester) LimitedRev. £115k · Profit −£377k
- Galliard (Cheltenham) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£4.4k
- Galliard Homes (DM) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £14.8k
- GDL (Luton) Developments LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£1.7k
- GDL (Slough Developments) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£241k
- GH/Ah Bear Lane LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£1.3m
- GHL (Ashford) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£4.7k
- GHL (Crescent Lane) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£50.1k
- GHL (Nine Elms) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£1.6k
- GHL (Southall) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£21.5k
- GHL (Trinity Square) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£336k
- GHL (Triumph Road Beckton) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£20.1k
- GHL Canterbury LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£43.3k
- Goodmayes Holdings LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£1m
- Neptune Arch LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£1.2m
- Neptune BTR LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£142k
- Plutus (Ipswich) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£8.2k
- Prestage Developments LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£2.9k
- Signature Resorts (UK) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£54.2k
- ST Edwards Court (Romford) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £17.9k
- Wapping Riverside LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£12.6k
- Acorn & GH (RF) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£2.2m
- Affordable Housing GHL LimitedFigures not disclosed
- BDL (Churchill) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- BDL (Civic) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£895k
- Belsize Park Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cheamfold LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Choicetime LimitedRev. — · Profit £4.1k
- Dalton Properties LimitedRev. — · Profit £7.5k
- Derby Terrace LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dunford Court Management LimitedRev. — · Profit £810
- Erinclose LimitedFigures not disclosed
- G - Living LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Galliard (Bexleyheath) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Galliard (Gravesend) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£69.5k
- +59 more
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- UK Medico Legal LimitedCheadle · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £496k
- Profit
- £14k
- Staff
- 2
- Home in One Financial Services LimitedHorsham · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £497k
- Profit
- £21.1k
- Staff
- 9
- Isle of Wight Chamber of CommerceSandown · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £490k
- Profit
- £23.8k
- Staff
- 7
- Action for Business (Bradford) LimitedBradford · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £486k
- Profit
- £43.5k
- Staff
- 4
- Devon. C. Air LimitedPaignton · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £484k
- Profit
- £72.1k
- Staff
- 17
- Alpha Marketing Partners LtdStourbridge · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £508k
- Profit
- £181k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £392k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.