Dalton Properties Limited
Registered name: DALTON PROPERTIES LIMITED
Part of Galliard Group Limited groupDalton Properties Limited made £7.5k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Dalton Properties Limited reported £7.5k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025, down 40% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Loughton; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Loughton, London
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Galliard Holdings Limited, a company registered in England and Wales, and the ultimate holding company is Galliard Group Limited, a company registered in England and Wa”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £27.7k | £20.3k | — |
| Profit before tax | −£118k | £12.6k | −£13.7k |
| Profit after tax | −£118k | £12.6k | £7.5k |
| Profit (best available) | −£118k | £12.6k | £7.5k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼40.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £12.6k | £12.8k | £1.2k |
| Net assets | £202k | £214k | £222k |
| Current assets | £287k | £294k | £297k |
| Debtors | £11.3k | £0 | £28.1k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲4%
- Now £222k
- Cash at bank
- ▼91%
- Now £1.2k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Galliard Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Galliard Holdings Limited50–75%
- Dalton Properties Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (109)
- Galliard Construction LimitedRev. £120m · Profit £15.4m
- Friars Developments LimitedRev. £68.4m · Profit −£5.2m
- GHL (Leegate) LimitedRev. £22m · Profit £1.6m
- GHL (Ipswich) Developments LimitedRev. £19.2m · Profit −£4.2m
- GHL ( Apex 1 Development ) LimitedRev. £15m · Profit £917k
- GHL (TCRW) LimitedRev. £14m · Profit £4.8m
- Galliard Homes LimitedRev. £2.9m · Profit −£7.2m
- Galliard Estate Management LimitedRev. £2.4m · Profit £718k
- Evolve (Milton Keynes) LimitedRev. £1.8m · Profit −£86.1k
- Central Living (Exeter) LimitedRev. £1m · Profit £216k
- GHL (Lisburn Ni) LimitedRev. £774k · Profit £186k
- Chiltern Court Properties LimitedRev. £586k · Profit £276k
- Red Lion Court Developments LimitedRev. £495k · Profit £392k
- GHL Connectivity and Infrastructure LimitedRev. £306k · Profit £117k
- Galliard East Grinstead LimitedRev. £195k · Profit −£3m
- Galliard Creative LimitedRev. £127k · Profit −£40k
- Evolve (Colchester) LimitedRev. £115k · Profit −£377k
- Galliard (Cheltenham) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£4.4k
- Galliard Homes (DM) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £14.8k
- GDL (Luton) Developments LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£1.7k
- GDL (Slough Developments) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£241k
- GH/Ah Bear Lane LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£1.3m
- GHL (Ashford) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£4.7k
- GHL (Crescent Lane) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£50.1k
- GHL (Nine Elms) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£1.6k
- GHL (Southall) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£21.5k
- GHL (Trinity Square) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£336k
- GHL (Triumph Road Beckton) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£20.1k
- GHL Canterbury LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£43.3k
- Goodmayes Holdings LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£1m
- Neptune Arch LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£1.2m
- Neptune BTR LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£142k
- Plutus (Ipswich) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£8.2k
- Prestage Developments LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£2.9k
- Signature Resorts (UK) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£54.2k
- ST Edwards Court (Romford) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £17.9k
- Wapping Riverside LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£12.6k
- Acorn & GH (RF) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£2.2m
- Affordable Housing GHL LimitedFigures not disclosed
- BDL (Churchill) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- BDL (Civic) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£895k
- Belsize Park Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cheamfold LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Choicetime LimitedRev. — · Profit £4.1k
- Derby Terrace LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dunford Court Management LimitedRev. — · Profit £810
- Erinclose LimitedFigures not disclosed
- G - Living LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Galliard (Bexleyheath) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Galliard (Gravesend) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£69.5k
- +59 more
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Alder Oak LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £217m
- Profit
- £125m
- Staff
- 6
- McAleer & Rushe Contracts UK LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £628m
- Profit
- £18.6m
- Staff
- 415
- Silkstone Finance LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £114m
- Profit
- £16.1m
- Staff
- 609
- Neilcott Construction LimitedOrpington · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £154m
- Profit
- £11m
- Staff
- 199
- Breck Homes LimitedPreston · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £48.2m
- Profit
- £10.2m
- Staff
- 24
- Monte Blackburn LimitedBlackburn · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £11.6m
- Profit
- £9.4m
- Staff
- 11
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £7.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.