Gulab Limited
Registered name: GULAB LIMITED
Part of Sme Group (Iom) Plc groupGulab Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £2.1m and 10 employees.
Gulab Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £2.1m and 10 employees. The company is classified under “unlicensed restaurants and cafes” and is based in Ruislip; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ruislip, London
- Age
- 43 yrs · since 1983
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “In the opinion of the director”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Gulab Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 10
- Net assets
- £2.1m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 25 | 13 | 13 | 10 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼48% | 0% | ▼23.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £675k | £764k | £260k | £378k |
| Net assets | £2.3m | £2.3m | £2.2m | £2.1m |
| Fixed assets | £3.6m | £3.5m | £3.5m | £3.4m |
| Current assets | £1.2m | £1.6m | £813k | £389k |
| Debtors | £527k | £778k | £547k | £10.7k |
| Deferred income | £61k | £16.6k | £7.9k | £1k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼5%
- Now £2.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲45%
- Now £378k
- Headcount
- ▼23%
- Now 10
- Deferred income
- ▼87%
- Now £1k
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £3.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sme Group (Iom) Plc (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Sme Group PLC75–100%
- Sme Group Investment Ltd75–100%
- Sme Holdings Limited75–100%
- Gulab Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (10)
- Sme Trading LimitedRev. £16.1m · Profit £1.4m
- Fazal Fast Foods LimitedRev. £5.9m · Profit £834k
- Sme (Pizza) LimitedRev. £2.9m · Profit −£418k
- Sme (Coffee) LimitedRev. £2.4m · Profit −£1m
- Highrak LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sme (Hammersmith) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sme Caterers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sme Pizza (2) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sme Properties Holding LtdFigures not disclosed
- Sme Restaurants LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- I & a Restaurants LtdLeamington Spa · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £75.7m
- Profit
- £11.3m
- Staff
- 979
- Intracave LimitedSheffield · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £80.1m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 1,405
- H & S Restaurants LtdPreston · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £84m
- Profit
- £4.5m
- Staff
- 1,644
- Edge Restaurants (NW) LimitedManchester · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £84.1m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 2,069
- Jra Family Restaurants LimitedYork · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £47.1m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 1,126
- McLean Restaurants LimitedWarwickshire · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £121m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 2,734
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.