Sme Trading Limited
Registered name: SME TRADING LIMITED
Part of Sme Group (Iom) Plc groupSme Trading Limited made £16.1m revenue and £1.4m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Sme Trading Limited’s revenue grew 5% to £16.1m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1.4m profit and 169 employees. The company is classified under “unlicensed restaurants and cafes” and is based in Ruislip; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ruislip, London
- Age
- 37 yrs · since 1989
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “In the opinion of the director”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £14.5m | £13.6m | £15.4m | £16.1m |
| Cost of sales | £5.2m | £5.7m | £5.9m | £5.5m |
| Gross profit | £9.3m | £7.9m | £9.5m | £10.7m |
| Operating profit | £1.3m | £262k | £849k | — |
| Profit before tax | £1.3m | £260k | £849k | £1.5m |
| Profit after tax | £1.1m | £240k | £596k | £1.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.1m | £240k | £596k | £1.4m |
| Staff costs | £2.7m | £3m | £3.2m | £3.3m |
| Employees (average) | 165 | 190 | 184 | 169 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 7.5% | 1.8% | 3.9% | 8.8% |
| Gross margin | 64.3% | 58% | 61.6% | 66.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £88.1k | £71.7k | £83.6k | £95.6k |
| Profit per employee | £6.7k | £1.3k | £3.2k | £8.4k |
| Cash conversion | −21.4% | −279.1% | 538.5% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼6.3% | ▲12.9% | ▲5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼78.1% | ▲147.9% | ▲137.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲15.2% | ▼3.2% | ▼8.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.2m | £2.4m | £263k | £595k |
| Net assets | £6.9m | £7.1m | £7.7m | £9.1m |
| Fixed assets | £4.4m | £4.2m | £4m | £3.9m |
| Current assets | £8.3m | £8.5m | £10.9m | £8m |
| Debtors | £6m | £6m | £10.5m | £7.3m |
| Deferred income | £445k | £417k | £346k | £336k |
| Cash from operations | −£278k | −£731k | £4.6m | −£3.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 8.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 66.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £95.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £8.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 24.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 45.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲18%
- Now £9.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲126%
- Now £595k
- Headcount
- ▼8%
- Now 169
- Deferred income
- ▼3%
- Now £336k
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £3.9m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sme Group (Iom) Plc (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Sme Group PLC75–100%
- Sme Group Investment Ltd75–100%
- Sme Holdings Limited75–100%
- Sme Trading Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (10)
- Fazal Fast Foods LimitedRev. £5.9m · Profit £834k
- Sme (Pizza) LimitedRev. £2.9m · Profit −£418k
- Sme (Coffee) LimitedRev. £2.4m · Profit −£1m
- Gulab LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Highrak LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sme (Hammersmith) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sme Caterers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sme Pizza (2) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sme Properties Holding LtdFigures not disclosed
- Sme Restaurants LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Boswells Coffee Company LimitedDidcot · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £591k
- Staff
- 190
- H J L Restaurants LtdWorcester · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £15.6m
- Profit
- £222k
- Staff
- 309
- North West Coffee LimitedAltrincham · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £15.6m
- Profit
- £120k
- Staff
- 227
- Best Experience LimitedBrierley Hill · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £15.5m
- Profit
- £206k
- Staff
- 312
- Adil Catering LimitedWembley · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £15.2m
- Profit
- £616k
- Staff
- 279
- Supercharger South LimitedWembley · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £15.1m
- Profit
- £356k
- Staff
- 253
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.