Sme Holdings Limited
Registered name: SME HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Sme Group (Iom) Plc groupSme Holdings Limited made £0 revenue and a £55 loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Sme Holdings Limited’s revenue was £0 in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £55 and 2 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Ruislip; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ruislip, London
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “In the opinion of the directors, the ultimate parent company is SME Group Plc, a company registered in England & Wales. SME Group Plc prepares group financial statements and copies can be obtained fro”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Profit before tax | £0 | £0 | −£30 | −£55 |
| Profit after tax | £0 | £0 | −£30 | −£55 |
| Profit (best available) | £0 | £0 | −£30 | −£55 |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £0 | £0 |
| Profit per employee | — | — | −£15 | −£28 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £950 | £950 | £5.7k | £5.7k |
| Net assets | £7.7m | £7.7m | £7.7m | £7.7m |
| Current assets | £15m | £15m | £14.9m | £3.6m |
| Debtors | £15m | £15m | £14.9m | £3.6m |
| Deferred income | £775 | £775 | £775 | £775 |
| Cash from operations | — | £0 | −£79k | £30 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £0
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£28
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £7.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼1%
- Now £5.7k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- 0%
- Now £775
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sme Group (Iom) Plc (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Sme Group PLC75–100%
- Sme Group Investment Ltd75–100%
- Sme Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (11)
- Sme Trading LimitedRev. £16.1m · Profit £1.4m
- Fazal Fast Foods LimitedRev. £5.9m · Profit £834k
- Sme (Pizza) LimitedRev. £2.9m · Profit −£418k
- Sme (Coffee) LimitedRev. £2.4m · Profit −£1m
- Gulab LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Highrak LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sme (Hammersmith) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sme Caterers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sme Pizza (2) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sme Properties Holding LtdFigures not disclosed
- Sme Restaurants LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Sme Investments LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £1k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£55), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.