I & a Restaurants Ltd
Registered name: I & A RESTAURANTS LTD
I & a Restaurants Ltd made £75.7m revenue and £11.3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
I & a Restaurants Ltd’s revenue fell 19% to £75.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £11.3m profit and 979 employees. The company is classified under “unlicensed restaurants and cafes” and is based in Leamington Spa; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leamington Spa, West Midlands
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £92.9m | £75.7m |
| Cost of sales | £60.3m | £47.8m |
| Gross profit | £32.6m | £27.9m |
| Operating profit | £1.7m | £14.9m |
| Profit before tax | £1.5m | £15m |
| Profit after tax | £1.1m | £11.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.1m | £11.3m |
| Staff costs | £26.9m | £21.1m |
| Employees (average) | 1,792 | 979 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 1.1% | 14.9% |
| Gross margin | 35.1% | 36.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £51.9k | £77.3k |
| Profit per employee | £594 | £11.5k |
| Cash conversion | −360.7% | −8.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼18.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲958.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼45.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £4.5m | £13.6m |
| Net assets | £10m | £20.1m |
| Fixed assets | £14.3m | £11.2m |
| Current assets | £5.9m | £15.8m |
| Debtors | £5k | £7.5k |
| Cash from operations | −£6.3m | −£1.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 14.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 36.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £77.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £11.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −8.6%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 14.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲100%
- Now £20.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲204%
- Now £13.6m
- Headcount
- ▼45%
- Now 979
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼21%
- Now £11.2m
Similar profitable businesses
- Cara Restaurants LimitedRetford · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £74.5m
- Profit
- £966k
- Staff
- 1,574
- Lonetree LimitedCarmarthen · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £72.4m
- Profit
- £639k
- Staff
- 1,912
- Intracave LimitedSheffield · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £80.1m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 1,405
- Bennett Restaurants LtdLondon · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £69.6m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 1,369
- H & S Restaurants LtdPreston · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £84m
- Profit
- £4.5m
- Staff
- 1,644
- Edge Restaurants (NW) LimitedManchester · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £84.1m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 2,069
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £11.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 15 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.