Capital Land Holdings Limited
Registered name: CAPITAL LAND HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of William Pears Group Limited groupCapital Land Holdings Limited made £3.5m revenue and £3.1m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
Capital Land Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 3% to £3.5m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £3.1m profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “renting and operating of housing association real estate” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 66 yrs · since 1960
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.7m | £2.9m | £3.4m | £3.5m |
| Cost of sales | £942k | £1.1m | £1.4m | £1.3m |
| Gross profit | £1.8m | £1.8m | £2m | £2.2m |
| Operating profit | £5.4m | £829k | £2.8m | £3.4m |
| Profit before tax | £5.5m | £911k | £2.8m | £3.5m |
| Profit after tax | £2.5m | £1.1m | £2.4m | £3.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.5m | £1.1m | £2.4m | £3.1m |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 91.8% | 37.9% | 70.3% | 88.3% |
| Gross margin | 65.5% | 62.2% | 59.3% | 63.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £912k | £963k | £1.1m | £1.2m |
| Profit per employee | £837k | £365k | £793k | £1m |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲5.6% | ▲17.1% | ▲3.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼56.4% | ▲117.1% | ▲29.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £267k | £310k | £319k | £303k |
| Net assets | £40.2m | £39.3m | £41.7m | £35.8m |
| Fixed assets | £53.1m | £58.7m | £59.9m | £61.4m |
| Current assets | £5.6m | £793k | £856k | £796k |
| Debtors | £5.4m | £483k | £537k | £493k |
| Deferred income | £672k | £901k | £909k | £887k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 88.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 63.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.2m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1755%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 25.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼14%
- Now £35.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼5%
- Now £303k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- ▼2%
- Now £887k
- Fixed assets
- ▲3%
- Now £61.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- William Pears Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- William Pears Group Investments Limited75–100%
- William Pears Group of Companies Limited(The)75–100%
- Capital Land Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (30)
- Area Estates LimitedRev. £30.7m · Profit −£8.4m
- WPG Treasury LimitedRev. £22.5m · Profit £10.8m
- Castle Lane Securities LimitedRev. £10.1m · Profit £4.4m
- Bickenhall Engineering Company LimitedRev. £9.4m · Profit £5.4m
- Hallway Properties LimitedRev. £5m · Profit −£1.9m
- Long Acre Securities LimitedRev. £4.2m · Profit £2.5m
- WX Investments LimitedRev. £2.6m · Profit £2.6m
- Clearview Properties LtdRev. £1.2m · Profit £314k
- Earliba Finance Co. LimitedRev. £796k · Profit £3.1m
- William Pears LimitedRev. £702k · Profit £422k
- Macro (Ipswich) LimitedRev. £594k · Profit £1.1m
- Old Dairy Cottages LimitedRev. £519k · Profit £101k
- Welkin Property Company Limited(The)Rev. £369k · Profit £572k
- Manzil Way Residential LimitedRev. £268k · Profit −£18.1k
- Freehold Portfolio LimitedRev. £136k · Profit £287k
- Highlaw LimitedRev. £89k · Profit −£1.8m
- Anglo Caledonian Asset Management LimitedRev. £21.7k · Profit £89.1k
- Aramis Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avondale Properties LimitedRev. — · Profit −£9.5k
- Bromley Park Garden Estates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Echoline LimitedRev. — · Profit −£10.6m
- HK Properties (UK) LimitedRev. — · Profit £64.6k
- Law and Equity Property Co.limitedFigures not disclosed
- Ordnance Estates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pears Style LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Saint Cross Securities LimitedFigures not disclosed
- South Tottenham Land Securities LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Stanley N. Evans LimitedRev. — · Profit £495k
- Talisman Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- U T B NO.1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Southside Lettings (Scotland) LtdGlasgow · Renting and operating of Housing Association real estate
- Revenue
- £4m
- Profit
- £12.3k
- Staff
- 4
- Long Acre Securities LimitedLondon · Renting and operating of Housing Association real estate
- Revenue
- £4.2m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 3
- Advent Estates LimitedHereford · Renting and operating of Housing Association real estate
- Revenue
- £4.9m
- Profit
- £751k
- Staff
- 52
- Cedar Care Group CICBradford · Renting and operating of Housing Association real estate
- Revenue
- £2.5m
- Profit
- £64.5k
- Staff
- 7
- Hurstlane LimitedEnglefield Green · Renting and operating of Housing Association real estate
- Revenue
- £5.4m
- Profit
- £31.1k
- Staff
- 101
- Georgian House (Torquay) LimitedTorquay · Renting and operating of Housing Association real estate
- Revenue
- £7.7m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 122
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £3.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.