Bickenhall Engineering Company Limited
Registered name: BICKENHALL ENGINEERING COMPANY LIMITED
Part of William Pears Group Limited groupBickenhall Engineering Company Limited made £9.4m revenue and £5.4m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
Bickenhall Engineering Company Limited’s revenue was £9.4m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £5.4m profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “buying and selling of own real estate” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 67 yrs · since 1959
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £7.6m | −£9.1m | −£6.7m | £9.4m |
| Cost of sales | £2m | £2.5m | −£2.2m | £2.4m |
| Gross profit | £5.6m | £6.6m | −£4.5m | £7m |
| Operating profit | £3.8m | £3.5m | £4m | £6.4m |
| Profit before tax | £3.9m | £3.7m | £4.2m | £5.8m |
| Profit after tax | £3.7m | £3.7m | £3.9m | £5.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £3.7m | £3.7m | £3.9m | £5.4m |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 49.5% | −40.6% | −57.7% | 57.8% |
| Gross margin | 74.2% | −72.4% | 67.8% | 74.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £2.5m | −£3m | −£2.2m | £3.1m |
| Profit per employee | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.3m | £1.8m |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼220.7% | — | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼0.9% | ▲3.8% | ▲40.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £327k | £686k | £360k | £432k |
| Net assets | £17.4m | £17.1m | £5.9m | £3.4m |
| Current assets | £20.1m | £20m | £18.6m | £19m |
| Debtors | £2.9m | £2.1m | £1.2m | £1.7m |
| Deferred income | £1.1m | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.2m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 57.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 74.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £3.1m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.8m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 12.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 17.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼43%
- Now £3.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲20%
- Now £432k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- ▼1%
- Now £1.2m
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- William Pears Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- William Pears Group Investments Limited75–100%
- William Pears Group of Companies Limited(The)75–100%
- Bickenhall Engineering Company Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (30)
- Area Estates LimitedRev. £30.7m · Profit −£8.4m
- WPG Treasury LimitedRev. £22.5m · Profit £10.8m
- Castle Lane Securities LimitedRev. £10.1m · Profit £4.4m
- Hallway Properties LimitedRev. £5m · Profit −£1.9m
- Long Acre Securities LimitedRev. £4.2m · Profit £2.5m
- Capital Land Holdings LimitedRev. £3.5m · Profit £3.1m
- WX Investments LimitedRev. £2.6m · Profit £2.6m
- Clearview Properties LtdRev. £1.2m · Profit £314k
- Earliba Finance Co. LimitedRev. £796k · Profit £3.1m
- William Pears LimitedRev. £702k · Profit £422k
- Macro (Ipswich) LimitedRev. £594k · Profit £1.1m
- Old Dairy Cottages LimitedRev. £519k · Profit £101k
- Welkin Property Company Limited(The)Rev. £369k · Profit £572k
- Manzil Way Residential LimitedRev. £268k · Profit −£18.1k
- Freehold Portfolio LimitedRev. £136k · Profit £287k
- Highlaw LimitedRev. £89k · Profit −£1.8m
- Anglo Caledonian Asset Management LimitedRev. £21.7k · Profit £89.1k
- Aramis Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avondale Properties LimitedRev. — · Profit −£9.5k
- Bromley Park Garden Estates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Echoline LimitedRev. — · Profit −£10.6m
- HK Properties (UK) LimitedRev. — · Profit £64.6k
- Law and Equity Property Co.limitedFigures not disclosed
- Ordnance Estates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pears Style LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Saint Cross Securities LimitedFigures not disclosed
- South Tottenham Land Securities LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Stanley N. Evans LimitedRev. — · Profit £495k
- Talisman Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- U T B NO.1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- District Estates Limited(The)Chester · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £9.3m
- Profit
- £8.2m
- Staff
- 6
- Hartburygrey Developments LtdNewcastle Upon Tyne · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £9.8m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 25
- Wellwinch LimitedSittingbourne · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £10.1m
- Profit
- £684k
- Staff
- 56
- Greyfriars Acquisitions LimitedLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £10.2m
- Profit
- £305k
- Staff
- 129
- Bramall Properties LimitedHarrogate · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £10.6m
- Profit
- £4.4m
- Staff
- 8
- BCH Estates LimitedHarrow · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £8.3m
- Profit
- £371k
- Staff
- 147
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £5.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.