William Pears Group of Companies Limited(The)
Registered name: WILLIAM PEARS GROUP OF COMPANIES LIMITED(THE)
Part of William Pears Group Limited groupWilliam Pears Group of Companies Limited(The) made £6.4m revenue and £4.7m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
William Pears Group of Companies Limited(The)’s revenue grew 11% to £6.4m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £4.7m profit and 45 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 70 yrs · since 1955
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £7.1m | £9.6m | £5.8m | £6.4m |
| Gross profit | £7.1m | £9.6m | £5.8m | £6.4m |
| Operating profit | −£27m | −£23.9m | −£31.9m | −£32.8m |
| Profit before tax | £14.2m | £16.2m | £4.6m | £4.7m |
| Profit after tax | £14.2m | £16.2m | £4.6m | £4.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £14.2m | £16.2m | £4.6m | £4.7m |
| Staff costs | £8m | £7.8m | £7.4m | £8.1m |
| Employees (average) | 48 | 47 | 46 | 45 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 200.3% | 168.1% | 79% | 73.1% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | £148k | £205k | £126k | £143k |
| Profit per employee | £297k | £345k | £99.4k | £105k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲35.7% | ▼40% | ▲11.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲13.9% | ▼71.8% | ▲2.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼2.1% | ▼2.1% | ▼2.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £16.1m | £26.2m | £55.7m | £25.3m |
| Net assets | £2.2m | £1.5m | £6.1m | £10.8m |
| Fixed assets | £369m | £369m | £369m | £396m |
| Current assets | £138m | £150m | £178m | £150m |
| Debtors | £7.5m | £9.8m | £8.4m | £10m |
| Deferred income | £1.6m | £500k | £345k | £892k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 73.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £143k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £105k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 6149%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 13.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 154.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲77%
- Now £10.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼54%
- Now £25.3m
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 45
- Deferred income
- ▲159%
- Now £892k
- Fixed assets
- ▲7%
- Now £396m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- William Pears Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- William Pears Group Investments Limited75–100%
- William Pears Group of Companies Limited(The)this company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (31)
- Area Estates LimitedRev. £30.7m · Profit −£8.4m
- WPG Treasury LimitedRev. £22.5m · Profit £10.8m
- Castle Lane Securities LimitedRev. £10.1m · Profit £4.4m
- Bickenhall Engineering Company LimitedRev. £9.4m · Profit £5.4m
- Hallway Properties LimitedRev. £5m · Profit −£1.9m
- Long Acre Securities LimitedRev. £4.2m · Profit £2.5m
- Capital Land Holdings LimitedRev. £3.5m · Profit £3.1m
- WX Investments LimitedRev. £2.6m · Profit £2.6m
- Clearview Properties LtdRev. £1.2m · Profit £314k
- Earliba Finance Co. LimitedRev. £796k · Profit £3.1m
- William Pears LimitedRev. £702k · Profit £422k
- Macro (Ipswich) LimitedRev. £594k · Profit £1.1m
- Old Dairy Cottages LimitedRev. £519k · Profit £101k
- Welkin Property Company Limited(The)Rev. £369k · Profit £572k
- Manzil Way Residential LimitedRev. £268k · Profit −£18.1k
- Freehold Portfolio LimitedRev. £136k · Profit £287k
- Highlaw LimitedRev. £89k · Profit −£1.8m
- Anglo Caledonian Asset Management LimitedRev. £21.7k · Profit £89.1k
- Aramis Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avondale Properties LimitedRev. — · Profit −£9.5k
- Bromley Park Garden Estates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Echoline LimitedRev. — · Profit −£10.6m
- HK Properties (UK) LimitedRev. — · Profit £64.6k
- Law and Equity Property Co.limitedFigures not disclosed
- Ordnance Estates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pears Style LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Saint Cross Securities LimitedFigures not disclosed
- South Tottenham Land Securities LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Stanley N. Evans LimitedRev. — · Profit £495k
- Talisman Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- U T B NO.1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £4.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.