Earliba Finance Co. Limited
Registered name: EARLIBA FINANCE CO. LIMITED
Part of William Pears Group Limited groupEarliba Finance Co. Limited made £796k revenue and £3.1m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
Earliba Finance Co. Limited’s revenue fell 6% to £796k in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £3.1m profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “other letting and operating of own or leased real estate” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 66 yrs · since 1960
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.2m | £1.1m | £846k | £796k |
| Cost of sales | £414k | £348k | £265k | £158k |
| Gross profit | £810k | £748k | £581k | £638k |
| Operating profit | −£2.9m | £2.4m | £1.2m | £1.8m |
| Profit before tax | −£2.9m | £2.6m | £2m | £2.7m |
| Profit after tax | −£3.3m | £2.1m | £2.3m | £3.1m |
| Profit (best available) | −£3.3m | £2.1m | £2.3m | £3.1m |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −273.7% | 192.5% | 266.9% | 394.5% |
| Gross margin | 66.2% | 68.2% | 68.7% | 80.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £408k | £365k | £282k | £265k |
| Profit per employee | −£1.1m | £703k | £753k | £1m |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼10.4% | ▼22.8% | ▼5.9% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲7.1% | ▲39% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4.7k | £2.9k | £115k | £50.4k |
| Net assets | £20.4m | £22.5m | £24.8m | £23.9m |
| Fixed assets | £19m | £16.9m | £14.3m | £13.4m |
| Current assets | £5.6m | £9.9m | £14.5m | £14m |
| Debtors | £5.6m | £9.9m | £14.4m | £14m |
| Deferred income | £475k | £89.4k | £79.4k | £71k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 394.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 80.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £265k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1688%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 8.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1759%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼3%
- Now £23.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼56%
- Now £50.4k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- ▼11%
- Now £71k
- Fixed assets
- ▼6%
- Now £13.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- William Pears Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- William Pears Group Investments Limited75–100%
- William Pears Group of Companies Limited(The)75–100%
- Earliba Finance Co. Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (30)
- Area Estates LimitedRev. £30.7m · Profit −£8.4m
- WPG Treasury LimitedRev. £22.5m · Profit £10.8m
- Castle Lane Securities LimitedRev. £10.1m · Profit £4.4m
- Bickenhall Engineering Company LimitedRev. £9.4m · Profit £5.4m
- Hallway Properties LimitedRev. £5m · Profit −£1.9m
- Long Acre Securities LimitedRev. £4.2m · Profit £2.5m
- Capital Land Holdings LimitedRev. £3.5m · Profit £3.1m
- WX Investments LimitedRev. £2.6m · Profit £2.6m
- Clearview Properties LtdRev. £1.2m · Profit £314k
- William Pears LimitedRev. £702k · Profit £422k
- Macro (Ipswich) LimitedRev. £594k · Profit £1.1m
- Old Dairy Cottages LimitedRev. £519k · Profit £101k
- Welkin Property Company Limited(The)Rev. £369k · Profit £572k
- Manzil Way Residential LimitedRev. £268k · Profit −£18.1k
- Freehold Portfolio LimitedRev. £136k · Profit £287k
- Highlaw LimitedRev. £89k · Profit −£1.8m
- Anglo Caledonian Asset Management LimitedRev. £21.7k · Profit £89.1k
- Aramis Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Avondale Properties LimitedRev. — · Profit −£9.5k
- Bromley Park Garden Estates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Echoline LimitedRev. — · Profit −£10.6m
- HK Properties (UK) LimitedRev. — · Profit £64.6k
- Law and Equity Property Co.limitedFigures not disclosed
- Ordnance Estates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pears Style LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Saint Cross Securities LimitedFigures not disclosed
- South Tottenham Land Securities LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Stanley N. Evans LimitedRev. — · Profit £495k
- Talisman Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- U T B NO.1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Greenfield Property Developments LimitedBagshot · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £792k
- Profit
- £1.6k
- Staff
- 3
- CFR 75 LimitedNewtownards · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £791k
- Profit
- £435k
- Staff
- 0
- Boultbee Brooks (Trimbridge House) LimitedHereford · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £801k
- Profit
- £292k
- Staff
- 0
- Umdasch Real Estates (UK) LtdSittingbourne · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £788k
- Profit
- £90.2k
- Staff
- 2
- Planet Ice (Bristol) LimitedLichfield · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £832k
- Profit
- £365k
- Staff
- 0
- Ship Venture LimitedGlasgow · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £836k
- Profit
- £117k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £3.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.