Newbyres Nursery Limited
Registered name: NEWBYRES NURSERY LIMITED
Part of Eagle Superco Limited groupNewbyres Nursery Limited made £2.3m revenue and £704k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Newbyres Nursery Limited’s revenue grew 1% to £2.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £704k profit and 35 employees. The company is classified under “other education” and is based in Edinburgh; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Edinburgh, Scotland
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Busy Bees Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 22 May 2023 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £1.3m | £2.3m | £2.3m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £557k | £1.2m | £1.3m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £780k | £1m | £969k |
| Operating profit | — | — | £502k | £766k | £693k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £503k | £755k | £690k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £379k | £744k | £704k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £379k | £744k | £704k |
| Employees (average) | 47 | 47 | 35 | 35 | 35 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 28.3% | 32.8% | 30.7% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 58.3% | 45.7% | 42.2% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £38.2k | £64.9k | £65.6k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £10.8k | £21.3k | £20.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲69.9% | ▲1% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲96.3% | ▼5.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £1.2m | £1.4m | £135k | £15k | £3k |
| Net assets | £2m | £2.8m | £3.1m | £3.9m | £4.6m |
| Fixed assets | £389k | £216k | £94k | £132k | £138k |
| Current assets | £1.9m | £3m | £4m | £4.9m | £6.3m |
| Debtors | £73k | £164k | £3.9m | £10k | £3k |
| Deferred income | £43.3k | £142k | £52k | £85k | £86k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 30.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 42.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £65.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £20.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲18%
- Now £4.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼80%
- Now £3k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 35
- Deferred income
- ▲1%
- Now £86k
- Fixed assets
- ▲5%
- Now £138k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Eagle Superco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Eagle Topco Limited75–100%
- Eagle Holdco Limited75–100%
- Eagle Newco Limited75–100%
- Eagle Midco Limited75–100%
- Eagle Bidco Limited75–100%
- Eagle Target Limited75–100%
- Busy Bees Holdings Limited75–100%
- Newbyres Nursery Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (36)
- Busy Bees Nurseries LimitedRev. £378m · Profit £70.4m
- Busy Bees Day Nurseries (Trading) LimitedRev. £48.3m · Profit £10.2m
- Busy Bees Nurseries (Scotland) LimitedRev. £21.1m · Profit £3m
- Eagle Leasing LimitedRev. £9.4m · Profit £5.2m
- Busy Bees Education & Training LimitedRev. £4.5m · Profit £652k
- Oakwood Nurseries LimitedRev. £1.7m · Profit £344k
- Sunshine Day Care LimitedRev. £1.2m · Profit −£397k
- Harlequin Childcare LimitedRev. £1.2m · Profit £329k
- Goldstar Nursery LimitedRev. £880k · Profit £164k
- Alderley Day Nursery LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- Brunton Nursery LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bushbabies Childrens Nurseries (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Busy Bees Day Nurseries LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Countryside Day Nurseries Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Daisy and Jake Day Nursery LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DRS Properties LimitedRev. — · Profit −£19k
- Eagle Target 5 LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.5m
- Egg Childcare Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- Great Little Childcare Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Happy Child LimitedFigures not disclosed
- I Can Day Nurseries LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Just Learning Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Kids First Day Nurseries LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kids Multiverse LtdFigures not disclosed
- Les Enfants Nursery (Scotland) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Little Bear's Daycare Holdco 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LVN Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- Mace Montessori Schools LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nu Nu LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oak Tree Nursery Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Paintkey LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Positive Steps Childrens Day Nursery LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Razain Enterprises LtdFigures not disclosed
- Rosevale Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Squiggles Childcare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- ST Pauls Lettings LtdRev. — · Profit −£2k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Highgate Hill House School LtdGuildford · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.3m
- Profit
- £218k
- Staff
- 42
- Advanced Life Support GroupManchester · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.2m
- Profit
- £187k
- Staff
- 24
- PinehirstLiverpool · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2m
- Profit
- £32.8k
- Staff
- 11
- Study in Colchester LimitedColchester · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2m
- Profit
- £157k
- Staff
- 33
- Ec English Bristol LimitedCambridge · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.8m
- Profit
- £47.2k
- Staff
- 23
- Thermal Insulation Contractors AssociationDarlington · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.8m
- Profit
- £206k
- Staff
- 22
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £704k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.