Busy Bees Education & Training Limited
Registered name: BUSY BEES EDUCATION & TRAINING LIMITED
Part of Eagle Superco Limited groupBusy Bees Education & Training Limited made £4.5m revenue and £652k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Busy Bees Education & Training Limited’s revenue fell 12% to £4.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £652k profit and 69 employees. The company is classified under “technical and vocational secondary education” and is based in Burntwood; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Burntwood, West Midlands
- Age
- 31 yrs · since 1995
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Busy Bees Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.1m | £5.1m | £4.5m |
| Cost of sales | £3.9m | £3.1m | £3m |
| Gross profit | £2.2m | £2m | £1.5m |
| Profit before tax | £1.1m | £1m | £655k |
| Profit after tax | £1.1m | £1m | £652k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.1m | £1m | £652k |
| Staff costs | £3.7m | £2.9m | £2.8m |
| Employees (average) | 108 | 84 | 69 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 17.9% | 20.4% | 14.5% |
| Gross margin | 35.5% | 39.7% | 33% |
| Revenue per employee | £56.4k | £60.8k | £64.9k |
| Profit per employee | £10.1k | £12.4k | £9.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼16.3% | ▼12.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼4.6% | ▼37.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼22.2% | ▼17.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £83k | £3.5m | £268k |
| Net assets | £3.9m | £4.9m | £5.6m |
| Fixed assets | £39k | £16k | £6k |
| Current assets | £13.1m | £16.4m | £6.3m |
| Debtors | £144k | £0 | £11k |
| Deferred income | £793k | £513k | £556k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 14.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 33%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £64.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £9.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 12.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲13%
- Now £5.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼92%
- Now £268k
- Headcount
- ▼18%
- Now 69
- Deferred income
- ▲8%
- Now £556k
- Fixed assets
- ▼63%
- Now £6k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Eagle Superco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Eagle Topco Limited75–100%
- Eagle Holdco Limited75–100%
- Eagle Newco Limited75–100%
- Eagle Midco Limited75–100%
- Eagle Bidco Limited75–100%
- Eagle Target Limited75–100%
- Busy Bees Holdings Limited75–100%
- Busy Bees Education & Training Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (36)
- Busy Bees Nurseries LimitedRev. £378m · Profit £70.4m
- Busy Bees Day Nurseries (Trading) LimitedRev. £48.3m · Profit £10.2m
- Busy Bees Nurseries (Scotland) LimitedRev. £21.1m · Profit £3m
- Eagle Leasing LimitedRev. £9.4m · Profit £5.2m
- Newbyres Nursery LimitedRev. £2.3m · Profit £704k
- Oakwood Nurseries LimitedRev. £1.7m · Profit £344k
- Sunshine Day Care LimitedRev. £1.2m · Profit −£397k
- Harlequin Childcare LimitedRev. £1.2m · Profit £329k
- Goldstar Nursery LimitedRev. £880k · Profit £164k
- Alderley Day Nursery LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- Brunton Nursery LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bushbabies Childrens Nurseries (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Busy Bees Day Nurseries LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Countryside Day Nurseries Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Daisy and Jake Day Nursery LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DRS Properties LimitedRev. — · Profit −£19k
- Eagle Target 5 LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.5m
- Egg Childcare Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- Great Little Childcare Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Happy Child LimitedFigures not disclosed
- I Can Day Nurseries LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Just Learning Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Kids First Day Nurseries LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kids Multiverse LtdFigures not disclosed
- Les Enfants Nursery (Scotland) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Little Bear's Daycare Holdco 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LVN Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- Mace Montessori Schools LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nu Nu LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oak Tree Nursery Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Paintkey LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Positive Steps Childrens Day Nursery LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Razain Enterprises LtdFigures not disclosed
- Rosevale Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Squiggles Childcare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- ST Pauls Lettings LtdRev. — · Profit −£2k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sylvia Young Theatre School LimitedLondon · Technical and vocational secondary education
- Revenue
- £4.3m
- Profit
- £138k
- Staff
- 110
- Optimum Skills LimitedNewton Aycliffe · Technical and vocational secondary education
- Revenue
- £5.3m
- Profit
- £376k
- Staff
- 64
- Skills to Group LimitedPlymouth · Technical and vocational secondary education
- Revenue
- £3.5m
- Profit
- £112k
- Staff
- 58
- North Lancs. Training Group C.I.C.Accrington · Technical and vocational secondary education
- Revenue
- £6.6m
- Profit
- £80.9k
- Staff
- 132
- Jancett Childcare & Jace Training LimitedWallington · Technical and vocational secondary education
- Revenue
- £8.4m
- Profit
- £665k
- Staff
- 196
- Watertrain LimitedWarrington · Technical and vocational secondary education
- Revenue
- £2.3m
- Profit
- £251k
- Staff
- 27
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £652k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.