Busy Bees Holdings Limited
Registered name: BUSY BEES HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Eagle Superco Limited groupBusy Bees Holdings Limited made £5.5m revenue and a £12.1m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Busy Bees Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 57% to £5.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £12.1m and 11 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Burntwood; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Burntwood, West Midlands
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Eagle Target Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3.3m | £3.5m | £5.5m |
| Cost of sales | £2.1m | £3.6m | £8.2m |
| Gross profit | £1.3m | −£92k | −£2.7m |
| Operating profit | −£7.5m | −£1.3m | −£12.4m |
| Profit before tax | −£11.9m | −£3.8m | −£12.1m |
| Profit after tax | −£11.9m | −£3.8m | −£12.1m |
| Profit (best available) | −£11.9m | −£3.8m | −£12.1m |
| Staff costs | £1.9m | £3.3m | £7.3m |
| Employees (average) | 6 | 6 | 11 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −360.6% | −108.3% | −219.9% |
| Gross margin | 37.7% | −2.6% | −48.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £552k | £586k | £501k |
| Profit per employee | −£2m | −£635k | −£1.1m |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲6.2% | ▲56.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲83.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £235k | £4.8m | £11.6m |
| Net assets | £165m | £161m | £149m |
| Fixed assets | £485m | £532m | £619m |
| Current assets | £9.4m | £12.6m | £20.1m |
| Debtors | £295k | £15k | £312k |
| Deferred income | £23.7m | £27.6m | £33.6m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −219.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −48.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £501k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£1.1m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 11227%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 609.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼8%
- Now £149m
- Cash at bank
- ▲144%
- Now £11.6m
- Headcount
- ▲83%
- Now 11
- Deferred income
- ▲22%
- Now £33.6m
- Fixed assets
- ▲17%
- Now £619m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Eagle Superco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Eagle Topco Limited75–100%
- Eagle Holdco Limited75–100%
- Eagle Newco Limited75–100%
- Eagle Midco Limited75–100%
- Eagle Bidco Limited75–100%
- Eagle Target Limited75–100%
- Busy Bees Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (37)
- Busy Bees Nurseries LimitedRev. £378m · Profit £70.4m
- Busy Bees Day Nurseries (Trading) LimitedRev. £48.3m · Profit £10.2m
- Busy Bees Nurseries (Scotland) LimitedRev. £21.1m · Profit £3m
- Eagle Leasing LimitedRev. £9.4m · Profit £5.2m
- Busy Bees Education & Training LimitedRev. £4.5m · Profit £652k
- Newbyres Nursery LimitedRev. £2.3m · Profit £704k
- Oakwood Nurseries LimitedRev. £1.7m · Profit £344k
- Sunshine Day Care LimitedRev. £1.2m · Profit −£397k
- Harlequin Childcare LimitedRev. £1.2m · Profit £329k
- Goldstar Nursery LimitedRev. £880k · Profit £164k
- Alderley Day Nursery LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- Brunton Nursery LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bushbabies Childrens Nurseries (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Busy Bees Day Nurseries LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Countryside Day Nurseries Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Daisy and Jake Day Nursery LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DRS Properties LimitedRev. — · Profit −£19k
- Eagle Target 5 LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.5m
- Egg Childcare Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- Great Little Childcare Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Happy Child LimitedFigures not disclosed
- I Can Day Nurseries LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Just Learning Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Kids First Day Nurseries LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kids Multiverse LtdFigures not disclosed
- Les Enfants Nursery (Scotland) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Little Bear's Daycare Holdco 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LVN Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- Mace Montessori Schools LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nu Nu LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oak Tree Nursery Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Paintkey LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Positive Steps Childrens Day Nursery LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Razain Enterprises LtdFigures not disclosed
- Rosevale Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Squiggles Childcare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- ST Pauls Lettings LtdRev. — · Profit −£2k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£12.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.