Leca Dental Laboratory Limited
Registered name: LECA DENTAL LABORATORY LIMITED
Part of Ansor LLP groupLeca Dental Laboratory Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of £520k and 47 employees.
Leca Dental Laboratory Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of £520k and 47 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent undertaking is ALS Dental Laboratories Group Limited. Its registered office is”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Leca Dental Laboratory Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 47
- Net assets
- £520k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 64 | 58 | 47 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼9.4% | ▼19% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £171k | £175k | £152k |
| Net assets | £245k | £421k | £520k |
| Fixed assets | £660k | £553k | £687k |
| Current assets | £907k | £792k | £724k |
| Debtors | £487k | £330k | £350k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲24%
- Now £520k
- Cash at bank
- ▼13%
- Now £152k
- Headcount
- ▼19%
- Now 47
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲24%
- Now £687k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ansor LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Ansor GP Member 1 Limited50–75%
- Ansor Fund I GP LLP75–100%
- Als Dental Laboratories Group Limited75–100%
- Amalgamated Laboratory Solutions Limited75–100%
- Leca Dental Laboratory Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (50)
- A Plus Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- A&s Moore LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Adept Dental Laboratory LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aesthetic World Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Als Dental Direct LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Amdecc LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Apple G.B. LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ashford Orthodontics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Axiom Dental Laboratory LtdFigures not disclosed
- Better Bite Dental Laboratory LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cardiff Orthodontic Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Casterbridge Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CB Ceramics Dental Lab LtdFigures not disclosed
- Central Dental Laboratory (Kempston) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ceroplast LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dent8 Dental Laboratory LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dental Excellence Laboratory Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Dental Technique Laboratory LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Design & Smile LtdFigures not disclosed
- Estetica Dental Lab LtdFigures not disclosed
- European Dental Laboratory LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fident Implant Laboratory LtdFigures not disclosed
- Fusion Dental Laboratory LimitedFigures not disclosed
- G M Holdings (Stourbridge) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Halo Dental Laboratory LtdFigures not disclosed
- I.w. Dental Laboratory LtdFigures not disclosed
- Identical Dental Laboratories LtdFigures not disclosed
- Innovate Dental Laboratory LimitedFigures not disclosed
- IP Dental Milling Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Ken Poland Dental Studios LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ken Poland Milling LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lodge Dental Laboratory LimitedFigures not disclosed
- MD Trading LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Norwich Orthodontics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oak View Restorations LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oralcare Direct LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Precedental LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Premier Dental Services (Laboratory) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pure Dental Laboratory LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Reiner Implants LtdFigures not disclosed
- Roots Dental Group Specialist Dental Laboratories LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sai-Tech Dental Laboratory LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Bristol Cadcam Company LtdFigures not disclosed
- The Bristol Crown Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Denture Centre (Wales) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Toplabs Prosthetics LtdFigures not disclosed
- Veus LtdFigures not disclosed
- Waterside Dental Laboratory LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Westwood Laboratory LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Woodlands Dental Laboratory LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- De Soutter Medical LimitedAylesbury · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £70.8m
- Profit
- £17.4m
- Staff
- 198
- Anetic Aid LimitedHavant · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £24m
- Profit
- £7.1m
- Staff
- 66
- Pelican Healthcare LimitedCardiff · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £35.9m
- Profit
- £5.4m
- Staff
- 184
- Medisafe UK LimitedBasingstoke · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £17.3m
- Profit
- £5m
- Staff
- 57
- Karl Storz Endoscopy (UK) LimitedDundee · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £89.9m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- 251
- Unisurge International LimitedNewmarket · Manufacture of medical and dental instruments and supplies
- Revenue
- £71.9m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- 278
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.